Welding Help - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:04 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portland,Or
Posts: 837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
wire sticks in tip

I am in the beginning stages of learning my mig welder, a Miller Autoset 180. I am getting to the point I can occasionally make a decent weld, and join two pieces of metal together.

My problem, a lot of times when I try to start a weld, it just "pops" briefly when it strikes an arc, and the wire sticks in the feed tip. If I turn the clamp on the feed roller up, the more likely is it I get a "bird nest" starting.

The problem is more pronounced with .024 wire, than .030 wire.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:27 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 12,977
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 694
Thanked 1,062 Times in 947 Posts
You likely have a worn out tip or the wrong size. Your tip size needs to match your wire diameter. Have you checked that? Also, cutting the wire off before you strike the arc the better off you will be to, the wire "pokes" the metal making a clean start.

But I would say it's likely your tips wrong or worn out.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 01-31-2013, 09:28 PM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 48
Posts: 9,975
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,126
Thanked 479 Times in 357 Posts
Sounds more like your wire feed speed is to slow..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 02-01-2013, 11:05 PM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,005
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 556
Thanked 217 Times in 196 Posts
I agree. probably has a stuttering sound to, right? When you turn the wire speed up up you'll hear the frying bacon sound you want to achieve, but remember, you can achieve that sound every time you turn up your amps as long as you turn up your wire speed too, so it doesn't necessarily mean you are where you want to be, just means it's a good setting for some metal thickness, but maybe not yours. The key is to find the highest you can go with that sound
where it won't burn thru with quick tacks.

To make life easier I have a couple settings I have jotted down...

open butt weld setting

bigger gap open butt weld setting

plug weld setting

3 layer plug weld setting

My plug weld setting is my settings I use to also weld a seam where it's flanged under it or welding the edge of a lapped panel. My bigger gap open butt weld settings is also the settings I use to tack close pinholes where it doesn't call for a patch, if it burns away then I determine the metal is weak and need a patch. My 3 layer plug weld settings is also my settings for welding 16 gauge lapped for brackets and what not, or a plug weld with 16 gauge.

All these settings are simply a starting point. A lot depends on how straight the line is. If it's not so straight I'll probably have to turn up the wire speed a tad, but I don't sit there and test metal. I already know the welder. I'll sacrifice a tack or two and adjust by sound and what the wire is telling me. If the wire is doing what's happening to yours I need more wire speed. If it's pushing the work away and leaving big wire ends it's too fast. My goal is the flattest puddle I can make with the right sound. This means I must do fast tacks or it will burn thru. Sometimes a slightly slow wire speed will get you the best welds but are inconsistent. The sizzle will give good welds no matter how you move the line around while moving to different welding spots. some welders are also quarky. Some don't work the same every time, mainly old ones. Having a new miller will leave you awesome welds every time.

Last edited by tech69; 02-01-2013 at 11:10 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 12:31 AM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 48
Posts: 9,975
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,126
Thanked 479 Times in 357 Posts
MAN !!!!
Welding is so much more easier then posted in this thread...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 08:19 AM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,005
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 556
Thanked 217 Times in 196 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEW INTERIORS View Post
MAN !!!!
Welding is so much more easier then posted in this thread...
not sure if I confused him more than I helped. Well at least I wasn't posting up frequency waves and crap like that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2013, 04:51 PM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 48
Posts: 9,975
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,126
Thanked 479 Times in 357 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69 View Post
not sure if I confused him more than I helped. Well at least I wasn't posting up frequency waves and crap like that.
No !!! It's just sometimes people post things here that will make some people think they can't do it... I didn't take any school at all,,(self tought)..I got certified in many different type's of welding... A lot of what I was certified in was X-Ray weld's.. If you have the WANT to learn,, You WILL learn..Yes some schooling will help jump start you... But you can move forward witout it..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Tags
how to weld, tig welding, welding, welding help

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"TIG" welding gloves vs MIG welding gloves. MARTINSR Garage - Tools 15 04-09-2011 08:39 AM
Butt welding vs Spot welding 69ChevelleAddict Body - Exterior 19 05-04-2008 01:47 AM
welding brian berwick Hotrodding Basics 2 05-24-2007 05:01 AM
Welding's not going well... gt2betubbed Hotrodders' Lounge 13 08-26-2003 06:10 PM
Welding xxx(madmax )xxx General Rodding Tech 4 03-01-2003 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.