Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - welding...metal is brittle....any idea why?
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:16 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
deadbodyman deadbodyman is offline
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 54
Posts: 6,253
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 28
Thanked 476 Times in 404 Posts
Since you've done all this work ,I'd say you could handle making a patch or small patches for those tear outs insted of filling with weld,for one thing your taking a big chance on warping the whole roof with all that welding and you'll still have to make a hole to plug weld it back on....since it has rust pin holes sometimes the whole section should rereplaced.Look at the back side to see how bad it is....test the strengh of the steel around the holes with a pick hammer where the pick goes through it'll make a little volcano ,grind that flat to the surface and use a copper backing plate to weld the holes ,its much easier and does a nicer job.same with welding patches ,use some copper as a backing plate when welding up your butt seams dont try to do one continuous weld bead ,just one spot weld at a time and let cool.
Hows the inner structure look as far as rust goes...That'll need a good cleaning before you start welding the skin back on...You can use your old skin for making patches if it has any good spots...
Reply With Quote