welding in patch panels need help - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2011, 09:14 PM
cutthroatkid's Avatar
two cups of tea
 
Last wiki edit: Need more horsepower for my 305 Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: st.louis mo
Posts: 971
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
welding in patch panels need help

Hey guys Im welding in patch panels on my project &I have about an 1/8 in gap in one spot any ideas how to fill it?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2011, 09:31 PM
Rag top bird's Avatar
Hot rods are still the king
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: birmingham alabama
Posts: 326
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I take and cut a piece to fit that area and weld it in like the rest of the panel
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:53 AM
cutthroatkid's Avatar
two cups of tea
 
Last wiki edit: Need more horsepower for my 305 Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: st.louis mo
Posts: 971
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Its so small I cant really get it in there its about the size if 2 tooth pics side by side &half the length of one.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2011, 04:30 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 64
Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
Something that size I just weld it shut. Make small little welds and let the previous weld completely cool naturally before making another weld. Fills like that take me a long time to do. I usually do them while I'm working on something else...I'll make a weld, go off and work on something else on the car, and come back and make another weld when I'm thinking about it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2011, 05:40 PM
cutthroatkid's Avatar
two cups of tea
 
Last wiki edit: Need more horsepower for my 305 Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: st.louis mo
Posts: 971
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks right before I read this I did a search on here &found the same info pretty much,it works great!Thanks
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:00 PM
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: '27 roadster quarter panels from scratch
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 68
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Find a piece of scrap copper pipe and pound the end flat with a hammer. Hold it up behind your panel and weld the gap shut. The welding wire won't stick to copper. It works great!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2011, 09:22 PM
cutthroatkid's Avatar
two cups of tea
 
Last wiki edit: Need more horsepower for my 305 Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: st.louis mo
Posts: 971
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Ill try that but Im welding patches in the bottom rockers&theres no way to access the back of em.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-28-2011, 06:21 PM
Member
 

Last journal entry: JB's 37 Pickup
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Smoky Mountains
Age: 76
Posts: 2,358
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Old trick that works for me is to use pieces of coat hangers. I shape about 6 inches in the form to follow the lines of the panel and hold onto whats is left over. I place the formed piece in the gap and spot it in place and then form and insert the distance of the gap, spotting as I go. I then go back with wet rag in hand and continue spotting and cooling until the gap is filled. If you think it is getting too hot take a break and trade out the water for fresh, cool stuff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-29-2011, 11:54 PM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,121
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 603
Thanked 241 Times in 219 Posts
I do the coat hanger thing at times. I always grind off the coating first, and will always go over it again welding hotter. Once I've established metal in the gap even though it's porous here and there I go for the biggest and lowest bead I can get.That way when you grind it down you're not in for surprise.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2011, 02:09 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 1,178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 64
Thanked 104 Times in 88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by trees
Old trick that works for me is to use pieces of coat hangers. I shape about 6 inches in the form to follow the lines of the panel and hold onto whats is left over. I place the formed piece in the gap and spot it in place and then form and insert the distance of the gap, spotting as I go. I then go back with wet rag in hand and continue spotting and cooling until the gap is filled. If you think it is getting too hot take a break and trade out the water for fresh, cool stuff.
you're much better off to let it cool naturally rather than shrink it with a cold rag.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2011, 04:52 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: motorcity
Posts: 241
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizer
you're much better off to let it cool naturally rather than shrink it with a cold rag.
I agree with that. If you are concerned about distortion, then slowly preheat the panel before welding, and after welding let it cool naturally.
Also the use of coat hanger for welding rod substitute is questionable because of the content of the coat hanger. It could leave the weld more prone to cracking. Any welding shop has cheap welding rod in various thicknesses

http://www.tempil.com/admin/files/Li...0Treatment.pdf

These are pages from a book, so you have to read each page from left to right, even if the first column starts under a picture
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:11 PM
Olcarguy's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 52 Chev Panel Baskett Case
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Omemee, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 35
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey guy's check this forum out. All you'll ever need to know about patching and more......
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2011, 04:09 PM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,121
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 603
Thanked 241 Times in 219 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizer
you're much better off to let it cool naturally rather than shrink it with a cold rag.
exactly. A wet rag will just force it to shrink too quickly and distort. I always just skip around and feel it by hand. I do sometimes blow on it but it's after it has almost cooled all the way down naturally. The tell all sign is how it looks when you grind on it. If you test the waters even slightly you'll have a hard time to making the weld disappear cause it will be slightly distorted really close to the weld. If you take your time you have no big warpage you can feel with your hand nor will you have that slight warpage that makes it hard for the edges of your weld to disappear when grinding. That's the key to making it disappear and having confidence that it's penetrated well. Obviously that includes a well penetrated weld.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2011, 07:57 AM
Olcarguy's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 52 Chev Panel Baskett Case
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Omemee, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 35
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try that link again



http://www.metalmeet.com/forum/index.php
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-13-2011, 05:29 AM
Jim Rockford's Avatar
World Famous VF-14
 

Last journal entry: Cleaned it up...
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virginia
Age: 43
Posts: 411
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I just cool it with the blowgun.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about welding in qtr patch panels. ck 2 Body - Exterior 21 11-06-2008 04:04 AM
Stick (smaw) Welding for Patch Panels--Need help from old timers...! vtcruiser60 Body - Exterior 52 08-31-2005 09:26 AM
Question on welding patch panels? sled51merc Body - Exterior 39 01-30-2005 11:56 AM
Patch Panels ARPEE Body - Exterior 2 08-17-2004 10:35 PM
Welding in patch panels Maverick Body - Exterior 15 02-01-2003 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.