Welding Q - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2002, 02:55 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Welding Q

I've cut out pices of the firewall/dash and welding the same pice back in.
Problem: I cut away about 1.2mm ( 1/20" ). On smaller pices I've filled this with the MIG, but this pices are a lot larger.

Any idea, tested or not, on how to fill this space is welcome..


Pettersen

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2002, 04:13 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St Louis
Age: 55
Posts: 253
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post

If possible (doesn't look like its going to be easy), take a strip of copper sheet and tape it over the seam underneath and weld from the top. The copper will hold up the weld puddle up until it cools. Good luck.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-04-2002, 07:58 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

How about tacking in a strip along the seam location to back it? Later, Jay
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2002, 12:40 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 19
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Thank's for all the help.

I tested BK's suggestion with brass. It was not easy, but it
worked. A metal-strip in the seam tend to melt. Maybe this
is a result of my poor welding-skil..?
I tried a combiantion of this two suggestions. I placed a 1.2mm wire in the seam and welded at low currnent with a piece of brass underneath. The metal in the wire ( note sure what kind of steel ) did not completely mix up with the weld.
Is this safe??


Pettersen
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2002, 12:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mabank Tx
Posts: 81
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I am a welder and own JMS Welding out of Mabank, TX and I can tell you that the idea of putting the "blacking plate" behind the wall is a very good idea. When filling in big holes etc. with a mig maching this is a fairly simple process...

*First set your backing plate
**GRIND GRIND GRIND. GET YOUR SURFACE VERY CLEAN FROM SCALE PAINT DIRT OIL ETC...this well make it easier for you to fill in the areas and this will help ensure that you will have a strong weld when you are finished.
*Make a tack in either end of your gap.
*Put a few tacks every inch or so apart but a good idea in doing this is to put a tack on the far right, then go to the far left, back to the far right and so on...this gives the metal a good chance to cool so you won't burn through it and lessen the chances for major warpage.
*Keep going very very slow till you got it filled
**GRIND GRIND GRIND**

If you have anymore questions private message me or e-mail me, I'de be happy to help with what ever I can.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2002, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mabank Tx
Posts: 81
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

By the way, with the two metals not mixing completely, your overall strength is diminished.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2002, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: FT Wayne IN.
Age: 61
Posts: 110
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

there's another way that works exstreemly well. take a piece of sheet metal cut it in a 1" strip and to the length of the piece that your working on. drill 1/4" holes about 2" apart along each side of the strip plug weld the strip to your part and then to your car.it is a simple matter to fill the gap with a mig. oh you can't use brass to backup a weld and get good results copper works fine and graffite works even better.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2002, 02:59 PM
F-1Rodder's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 517
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Another trick to try is this. If you have a long narrow gap, you can take a length of gas wellding rod and lay it in the area you want to fill and then run your mig weld until you completely fill what you need to do. This also works well when you want to extend an edge. Lets say you have done a top chop and you are aligning the door seams, you can extend the door width with a layer or two of gas welding rod.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.