Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Garage - Tools (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/garage-tools/)
-   -   Welding Question (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/welding-question-227784.html)

daveh 12-31-2012 11:24 AM

Welding Question
 
Hi Guys,

I'm new to welding but I'm getting pretting good at it, mainly when I'm welding the same gauge metal to the same gauge metal.

My questions is what do I do when I want to weld a thin piece of steel to a thicker piece of steel? I seem to be burning through the thin stuff. Thanks and happy new year.

Dave

OneMoreTime 12-31-2012 01:51 PM

Start your arc on the thick side and run the bead to the thin side and lift.. Little tacks will do it..

Sam

moroeder 12-31-2012 05:06 PM

I assume you are MIG welding. Start on the thickest section, watch the molten pool and move the pool over to where it reaches out and pulls itself onto the thinner. The trick is watching the pool moving forward while you are staying in line with joint. You need to learn to watch two or three things at the same time. Pool size, pool location and welding line. You will get use to it after some practice.

timothale 12-31-2012 05:37 PM

copper back up
 
Copper back up will absorb the heat on the thinner material. I got a couple pieces of good copper flat stock at the metal recycler about 3/16 thick, to clamp under the weld area. also a few pieces of 1 in copper water pipe to hammer to match contoured places. I also have a can of heat absorbing putty to shape and stick near the weld area. I the old days it was made with asbestos, and you could mix water back into it, the new stuff is asbestos free, but is harder to remix the water back into it.

NEW INTERIORS 12-31-2012 05:39 PM

Always work off the thicker metal..:thumbup:

timothale 12-31-2012 05:56 PM

welding tips.
 
I signed up to a site called welding tips and tricks.com. I get a free on line video each week about 10 minutes, and Jody has a lot of info. He evaluates a lot of products and also trys to sell some of his stuff.

timothale 12-31-2012 06:00 PM

tig pulse
 
My lincoln tig has a pulse feature, I can set it to pulse at a high amperage to make a good bead, , then drop down to a lower setting to keep from burning thru, but not let the fire go out. then pulse back high for good penetration. repeat . etc.

daveh 12-31-2012 10:34 PM

Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.

bondo 01-01-2013 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by daveh (Post 1629316)
Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.

Ayuh,... As noted above, run yer bead off center, towards the heavier piece, 'n whip the puddle over to the thinner material as ya work the bead along...

S10xGN 01-01-2013 09:22 AM

Which heat setting, for the thicker or thinner piece? Or somewhere in the middle?

Russ

NEW INTERIORS 01-01-2013 09:29 AM

I run the heat for the thicker..If your to cold, You won't have the right penetration for the thicker metal.. It will be a little hotter on the thinner metal.. But if your working off the thincker metal.. You will be ok.. Turn it down for the thinner metal, And you may not get the penetration needed for the thicker metal..


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.