Welding Question - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 11:24 AM
daveh's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 293
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welding Question

Hi Guys,

I'm new to welding but I'm getting pretting good at it, mainly when I'm welding the same gauge metal to the same gauge metal.

My questions is what do I do when I want to weld a thin piece of steel to a thicker piece of steel? I seem to be burning through the thin stuff. Thanks and happy new year.

Dave

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:51 PM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 70
Posts: 7,427
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 58
Thanked 162 Times in 151 Posts
Start your arc on the thick side and run the bead to the thin side and lift.. Little tacks will do it..

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:06 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I assume you are MIG welding. Start on the thickest section, watch the molten pool and move the pool over to where it reaches out and pulls itself onto the thinner. The trick is watching the pool moving forward while you are staying in line with joint. You need to learn to watch two or three things at the same time. Pool size, pool location and welding line. You will get use to it after some practice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:37 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,377
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 265 Times in 247 Posts
copper back up

Copper back up will absorb the heat on the thinner material. I got a couple pieces of good copper flat stock at the metal recycler about 3/16 thick, to clamp under the weld area. also a few pieces of 1 in copper water pipe to hammer to match contoured places. I also have a can of heat absorbing putty to shape and stick near the weld area. I the old days it was made with asbestos, and you could mix water back into it, the new stuff is asbestos free, but is harder to remix the water back into it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:39 PM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 10,140
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,323
Thanked 591 Times in 437 Posts
Always work off the thicker metal..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 05:56 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,377
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 265 Times in 247 Posts
welding tips.

I signed up to a site called welding tips and tricks.com. I get a free on line video each week about 10 minutes, and Jody has a lot of info. He evaluates a lot of products and also trys to sell some of his stuff.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 06:00 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,377
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 265 Times in 247 Posts
tig pulse

My lincoln tig has a pulse feature, I can set it to pulse at a high amperage to make a good bead, , then drop down to a lower setting to keep from burning thru, but not let the fire go out. then pulse back high for good penetration. repeat . etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-31-2012, 10:34 PM
daveh's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 293
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2013, 09:12 AM
bondo's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chaumont Bay N.Y.
Posts: 960
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveh View Post
Thanks guys I'm using a MIG Miller 211 230V setting it according to the chart on the side.
Ayuh,... As noted above, run yer bead off center, towards the heavier piece, 'n whip the puddle over to the thinner material as ya work the bead along...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2013, 09:22 AM
S10xGN's Avatar
Gotta love a turbo!
 

Last journal entry: Body on Frame today.
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Neches, TX
Age: 61
Posts: 1,680
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 63 Times in 59 Posts
Which heat setting, for the thicker or thinner piece? Or somewhere in the middle?

Russ
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 01-01-2013, 09:29 AM
NEW INTERIORS's Avatar
Believe in yourself !!!!!!
 

Last journal entry: 41 WILLYS FRAME
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In My Shop..
Age: 49
Posts: 10,140
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,323
Thanked 591 Times in 437 Posts
I run the heat for the thicker..If your to cold, You won't have the right penetration for the thicker metal.. It will be a little hotter on the thinner metal.. But if your working off the thincker metal.. You will be ok.. Turn it down for the thinner metal, And you may not get the penetration needed for the thicker metal..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welding Question ggassert Garage - Tools 32 09-09-2007 07:51 AM
Welding Question HotRodMan Engine 10 09-17-2006 05:01 PM
Welding Question bluesman123 Body - Exterior 19 11-24-2005 02:18 PM
Welding Question???? Kevin45 Garage - Tools 0 03-11-2004 01:57 PM
Welding question Studenate Body - Exterior 3 02-04-2003 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.