Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Body - Exterior (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/body-exterior/)
-   -   welding questuon (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/welding-questuon-202802.html)

cutthroatkid 07-27-2011 09:04 PM

welding questuon
 
Hello all!Havent been on in awhile &havent been in the garage@all but now Im going at it.Im doing the body work on my car @this point&I have a few tiny holes close to where Im welding in new metal for my quarters but not that close.That being said I dont wanna cut them out there just the diamater of maybe a pen tip.The rest of the metal around em is good.I was wondering if I could just hit it with my wire welder then clean it up&smooth it out?Thanks in advance!

matts37chev 07-28-2011 09:06 PM

if the metal around the holes truly is soild, it would be fine to hit with the welder

MARTINSR 07-28-2011 11:44 PM

You could, but metal doesn't rust like that, the surrounding metal (within a quarter inch or so at least) is VERY thin.

If you see just small holes, it is rusting from the inside out and the back side is SHOT. Poke the hole with an awl or screw driver and you will see what I mean.

To answer the question, yes you can SOMETIMES weld up small rust holes just like that. The problem is it is rarely that simple and the metal is rusted too thin surrounding the hole.

Brian

cutthroatkid 07-29-2011 06:52 AM

Its solid Ive chrcked it completely.

jonahb 07-29-2011 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MARTINSR
You could, but metal doesn't rust like that, the surrounding metal (within a quarter inch or so at least) is VERY thin.

If you see just small holes, it is rusting from the inside out and the back side is SHOT. Poke the hole with an awl or screw driver and you will see what I mean.


I agree with Brian, chances are if you hit it with the welder without checking the area around the hole you will most likely just burn a bigger hole into the sheet metal.

jonahb 07-29-2011 07:16 AM

Lol, you beat me to it. Just try it very very easily and keep an eye on the puddle and the parent metal also :sweat: . You will do fine. :thumbup:

tech69 07-29-2011 05:34 PM

I also agree with Brian. Welding shut rust holes is just a matter of throwing boogers on top or using lower settings. I've been asked to do that at work and you don't really feel good about doing it that way cause the weld can't even properly infuse into the metal with proper weld settings cause it's too weak. Just cut out a patch if you're comfy with doing that.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.