Welding on rearend housing - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2004, 01:10 PM
Dep ME's Avatar
Only one way - 1 Tim 2:5
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Age: 67
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welding on rearend housing

I need to change the width of the spring mount pads (or whatever they are called) on a 88 Lincoln rearend. Taking them off isn't the issue. My concern is putting them back on.

What concerns do I have with welding the pads back on. Should I be concerned about warping or other factors?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2004, 06:36 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 16,927
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 22
Thanked 284 Times in 225 Posts
You should always worry about warpage when welding anything......Should not be a problem here, unless you seriously overheat it. Just con't weld too long in any one spot.
__________________
Ontario Rodders

Budget RVs
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2004, 08:02 PM
Dep ME's Avatar
Only one way - 1 Tim 2:5
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Age: 67
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Struck my first arc in 1966. I know about warpage.

I sure appreciate your input. It's good to hear it's going to be as simple as I talking myself into believing.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2004, 08:29 AM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
I would make a series of short duration welds, probably no longer than 1/2". Keep this up, allowing cooling for each new run of welds. Continue until the welds are joined, should be fine.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.