Welding Stainless / sheet metal HELP! - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 709
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Welding Stainless / sheet metal HELP!

I need to know Approx 18 guage sheet metal vs 18 guage stainless! I am repairing my trk bed (Basket case) and I have a mig 220v. I have access to stainless (duct). Will this weld as good as sheet metal and perform as well or not? Advise, thanks Dana

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:29 PM
123pugsy's Avatar
HOT ROD...... FROM A CHRYSLER?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: FLOOR BEADS
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Markham,ON
Age: 52
Posts: 2,401
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 468
Thanked 279 Times in 241 Posts
It will weld up fine. Stainless and mild steel together should be strong.

Now when it comes to paint sticking to it, that's another question altogether. We don't paint our stainless so I don't know about that.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:38 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
To mig weld it properly you should have tri mix gas and stainless wire..$$


Try playing around some on some scraps with some thin (.023) wire first, you will find that with too much heat, SS warps all over the place, and does not like to hammer straight.

TIG welding works alot better on SS.


IMO, If you are doing repairs on an existing bed made from mild steel, stay with 18 G mild steel.


Later, mikey.
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2008, 10:58 AM
TooMany2count's Avatar
A Half Crippled Old SOB....
 
Last wiki edit: GM RPO build codes Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cahokia,IL..... Donate Blood Products & Sign your DONORS CARD
Posts: 807
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have welded lots of stainless to regular steel w/out any problems using my wire welder & even painted it. I used it as patch panels on the floor & dash in my 40 chev yrs ago & to this day the new owner hasn't had any problems w/it...joe
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:46 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Clemente
Posts: 3
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Weling thin stainless

Thin stainless steel will warp very easily. To avoid this use a TIG welder with 100% argon gas. put aluminum behind the piece and put in a water bath.The water disburses the heat and prevents warping. Do only 1/4" at a time.

The best ga. stainless to weld is 16 ga.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:04 AM
Will I ever get it done?
 

Last journal entry: Primer
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Age: 57
Posts: 1,049
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
What do you mean by "duct"? Is is really stainless like 304 (18-8) or 316? Or is it HVAC duct? If the latter, it may be stainless because it is galvanized carbon steel rather than stainless. If it is galvanized, I would recommend not trying to weld it. The only thing worse than the weld quality will be your lungs.

If it is stainless, you can weld it. I patched a mower deck with a scrap piece of 316L. If you use regular weld wire, the weld won't be stainless.

If I were you, I would get 18 ga. carbon steel sheet.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2009, 07:50 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: EFFINGHAM,IL
Posts: 18
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
to weld stainless to mild steel you need to use regular steel wire .weld small welds a little at a time .cool it down with spray bottle to cool it to prevent warpage . you can paint stainless as long as u scuff it to give the paint somthing to adhere to . at my shop where i work at we sandblast the stainless if it needs painted. we build industial grade fans and paint a lot of them
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metal Finishing, let's talk about it. MARTINSR Body - Exterior 29 04-19-2011 08:47 PM
"Basics of Basics" Molding repair / metal finishing MARTINSR Body - Exterior 6 07-09-2009 09:47 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 09:00 PM
TIG Welding Stainless Exhaust bhoffmaster Engine 5 03-22-2006 08:28 PM
The woes of finding sheet metal... Sanspants Body - Exterior 12 03-03-2003 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.