Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding Stainless / sheet metal HELP!
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2008, 11:38 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
powerrodsmike powerrodsmike is offline
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
To mig weld it properly you should have tri mix gas and stainless wire..$$


Try playing around some on some scraps with some thin (.023) wire first, you will find that with too much heat, SS warps all over the place, and does not like to hammer straight.

TIG welding works alot better on SS.


IMO, If you are doing repairs on an existing bed made from mild steel, stay with 18 G mild steel.


Later, mikey.
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote