Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding Stainless Steel to Hot Rolled Steel?
View Single Post
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:23 AM
cboy's Avatar
cboy cboy is offline

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 71
Posts: 3,921
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
The other option is to forget about the stainless and ream/drill out the tubing/pipe to the diameter you need. That's what I do to make hidden hinges. It's a bit tricky to get holding the pipe straight and true in the drill press...but it can be done. I also use a plastic of brass sleeve between the hinge "hoop" (the pipe you are boring out) and the hinge pin. This helps prevent squeaking later on and also allows a bit more fudge factor when reaming out the pipe.
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote