Welding upside down????? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:28 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welding upside down?????

OK So ive got a trailer, i went to weld on a new hitch. Switching from 1 7/8 to a 2". I went to weld the new one on and when i go in from underneath upside down it spits and sputters and welds like crap. I even had big chunks of weld down in the gun when i stopped. Here is my welder its a 110 volt lincoln wire feed i am using 75% argon and 25% co2. Its the most argon i can get where i live. When i weld upright everything is fine. do i need a flux core wire? Im not a very good welder by any means but i can lay a decent bead most of the time just not upside down. But rest assure if i can get in this winter i will be taking a welding class at my local tech school. I also have a small stick welder that i cant use because i dont know what im doing. Thanks in advance to all who can help.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:05 PM
Holder350's Avatar
Auto Parts Professional
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Whitesburg, TN
Posts: 1,037
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
check your shielding gas. Make sure that your regulator isnt turned down. A MIG should weld upsidedown without any problem.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:16 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Welding upside down with a mig usually requires a little cooler heat setting. That is when using a properly sized welder.

You'd probably do better with a bigger welder, that 110 won't do anything thicker than 1/8 without preheating. You could also try straight co2.

I have one of those 110 lincolns on gas and I won't use it on anything over 1/8 ...period.

Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:18 PM
daoldbuick's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kincardine ontario
Posts: 226
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The reason your having so much trouble welding upside down is in the nature of welding. The arc turns the steel to liquid and since there is nothing to hold it until it cools, gravity pulls it to the ground. I don't know how this would apply to your situation but the only time I had any luck overhead welding was on sheet metal. I took a old speaker magnet and put it on the sheet above the spot I wanted to weld. Then when I struck and arc most (but not all) of the molten metal was suspended by the magnet until it cooled. I don't know why the molten metal didn't weld to the speaker, It must have been a different kind of metal. If where your welding is angle iron this might work but if it's tube steel the magnet would be to far away. I'm not a welder either so maybe someone else has a better way.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 01:04 PM
wildman1932's Avatar
Dave's hot Rod Shop
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kansas City Mo.
Posts: 187
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
From 40 years of training, welding over head can be done. We do it every day. It takes a higher skill level. It sounds like it was to hot, or not clean enough material.
The magnet deal made me chuckle.
Straight CO2 is fine, and cheaper.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,915
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Practice, practice, then practice
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 02:07 PM
daoldbuick's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kincardine ontario
Posts: 226
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hey wildman1932. Please try "that magnet deal that made you chuckle" and let us know what you think. Maybe old dogs can learn new tricks Or maybe I just thought it worked better
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 05:44 PM
Member
 

Last journal entry: frame build
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: sioux falls, sd
Age: 69
Posts: 601
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You better believe I'm going to try the magnet trick. Great ideas often come from someone who just didn't know better. Kudos to you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:17 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: norcal
Age: 59
Posts: 762
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
wow!! ive been welding well over 30 years and never heard of useing a magnet for welding overhead, what a simple solution. question- solid metal is magnetic, is metal still magnetic when it is in a liquid state???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 07:42 PM
richard stewart 3rd's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 351W rebuild
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: tremont, pa.
Age: 70
Posts: 2,218
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 14
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Hi,
For out of position welding such as overhead or
vertical you need flux core wire, w/your gas straight co2
is fine.

When your o-o-p wherein the weld puddle can't be
maintained. for this, control of the flux mix to provide
a stable puddle of low fluidity, & rapidly freezes is
essential to prevent puddle drip.

Also if this metal is over 1/8" thick, you'll need to
make about 3 passes, When your at the welding supply,
ask the guy to look-up what is the best flux mix for the
job at hand.
Good luck,
rich

PS you can't get enough practice,
get two pieces of steel about the thickness of whatever your welding,
tack them together on the ends, so it looks like a T or an L clamp it to
something that's over your head, & start running beads, if you only
weld one side you can then break the weld & check for penetration,
then clean it up (grinder) & weld it again & again, until your somewhat
sure of yourself, if you can get some kind of protection, I have everything
your supposed to have to keep from getting burnt, I also have burn
marks on my chest & all over my left arm, what I'm telling you is your
going to get burnt, how bad depends on what your wearing right down to
shoes/boots
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:20 PM
Rambo_The_Dog's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Shop Remodel Progress
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 736
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bevel any edges and turn your wire feed up a little higher than you would welding normally.

A good ground and clean metal for the weld path also makes a difference so make sure you're on clean bare metal for both.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:21 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Magnets for overhead welding

I heard one time from a old machinist/fabricator that you can heat up metal until it loses it's magnetism. This is the proper temp for forging.


Here is one such reference to this phenomenon put to use., (I think it is called the Curie point.)

http://www.ehow.com/how_2064740_forg...arrowhead.html


I don't think the magnet does anything.

Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,915
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by techron
is metal still magnetic when it is in a liquid state???
No- When welding very heavy sections magnetized metal is a common problem as it causes the arc to be really unstable and very hard to control with a LOT of spatter. It is rare to run into magnetized metal on something as thin as that frame and it sure seems to me like it would cause a lot of control problems, however this is all beside the point as a piece of metal will cease to be magnetized at around 400-500 deg anyway. I have had to fight with magnetized parts for years and it is nothing but a PITA, I can not imagine intentionally placing a magnet near an electric weld and it will not hold molten metal in place anyway.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:27 PM
Metal Twister's Avatar
Change is Opportunity!
 

Last journal entry: One More Seat
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SoCal Diego
Posts: 246
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by daoldbuick
The reason your having so much trouble welding upside down is in the nature of welding. The arc turns the steel to liquid and since there is nothing to hold it until it cools, gravity pulls it to the ground. I don't know how this would apply to your situation but the only time I had any luck overhead welding was on sheet metal. I took a old speaker magnet and put it on the sheet above the spot I wanted to weld. Then when I struck and arc most (but not all) of the molten metal was suspended by the magnet until it cooled. I don't know why the molten metal didn't weld to the speaker, It must have been a different kind of metal. If where your welding is angle iron this might work but if it's tube steel the magnet would be to far away. I'm not a welder either so maybe someone else has a better way.
Good thinking! thats called "arc wonder" You used it to your advantage! most often you want to keep the magnet away from the the arc for that very reason. It draws the arc away from the work, or puddle. In alot of the automated processes magnents are used to control, and manipulate the puddle. Its not a good idea around tig welding. It can really screw you up!

Last edited by Metal Twister; 07-25-2007 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:31 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I know that I will use a magnet to hold a peice of metal in position to tack it, then remove the magnet. I have only done this on thinner material, 1/4 and less, so I never experienced the spatter and uncontrolled behavior like Oldred. .

I do also know that you can't do any kind of tig welding near a magnet, on any thickness, so that would also be in keeping with what Oldred said.


Mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 10:45 AM
Welding info Kevin45 Body - Exterior 10 08-26-2011 09:09 AM
welder reccomendations? rally4x4racer Garage - Tools 32 10-14-2008 10:00 PM
Parasol Metal body filler. x711 Body - Exterior 16 02-14-2006 10:47 AM
welding upside down... autocol Body - Exterior 9 08-19-2003 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.