Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 10:28 AM
tinman386 tinman386 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 347
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Welding upside down?????

OK So ive got a trailer, i went to weld on a new hitch. Switching from 1 7/8 to a 2". I went to weld the new one on and when i go in from underneath upside down it spits and sputters and welds like crap. I even had big chunks of weld down in the gun when i stopped. Here is my welder its a 110 volt lincoln wire feed i am using 75% argon and 25% co2. Its the most argon i can get where i live. When i weld upright everything is fine. do i need a flux core wire? Im not a very good welder by any means but i can lay a decent bead most of the time just not upside down. But rest assure if i can get in this winter i will be taking a welding class at my local tech school. I also have a small stick welder that i cant use because i dont know what im doing. Thanks in advance to all who can help.
Reply With Quote