Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:16 AM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
powerrodsmike powerrodsmike is offline
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Welding upside down with a mig usually requires a little cooler heat setting. That is when using a properly sized welder.

You'd probably do better with a bigger welder, that 110 won't do anything thicker than 1/8 without preheating. You could also try straight co2.

I have one of those 110 lincolns on gas and I won't use it on anything over 1/8 ...period.

Later, mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote