Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:18 AM
daoldbuick's Avatar
daoldbuick daoldbuick is offline
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kincardine ontario
Posts: 226
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The reason your having so much trouble welding upside down is in the nature of welding. The arc turns the steel to liquid and since there is nothing to hold it until it cools, gravity pulls it to the ground. I don't know how this would apply to your situation but the only time I had any luck overhead welding was on sheet metal. I took a old speaker magnet and put it on the sheet above the spot I wanted to weld. Then when I struck and arc most (but not all) of the molten metal was suspended by the magnet until it cooled. I don't know why the molten metal didn't weld to the speaker, It must have been a different kind of metal. If where your welding is angle iron this might work but if it's tube steel the magnet would be to far away. I'm not a welder either so maybe someone else has a better way.
Reply With Quote