Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:42 PM
richard stewart 3rd's Avatar
richard stewart 3rd richard stewart 3rd is offline
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: 351W rebuild
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: tremont, pa.
Age: 69
Posts: 2,217
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 13
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Hi,
For out of position welding such as overhead or
vertical you need flux core wire, w/your gas straight co2
is fine.

When your o-o-p wherein the weld puddle can't be
maintained. for this, control of the flux mix to provide
a stable puddle of low fluidity, & rapidly freezes is
essential to prevent puddle drip.

Also if this metal is over 1/8" thick, you'll need to
make about 3 passes, When your at the welding supply,
ask the guy to look-up what is the best flux mix for the
job at hand.
Good luck,
rich

PS you can't get enough practice,
get two pieces of steel about the thickness of whatever your welding,
tack them together on the ends, so it looks like a T or an L clamp it to
something that's over your head, & start running beads, if you only
weld one side you can then break the weld & check for penetration,
then clean it up (grinder) & weld it again & again, until your somewhat
sure of yourself, if you can get some kind of protection, I have everything
your supposed to have to keep from getting burnt, I also have burn
marks on my chest & all over my left arm, what I'm telling you is your
going to get burnt, how bad depends on what your wearing right down to
shoes/boots
Reply With Quote