Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 07:27 PM
Metal Twister's Avatar
Metal Twister Metal Twister is offline
Change is Opportunity!
 

Last journal entry: ( Chop Um-Up ) 1947 Plymouth Sedan Chop
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SoCal Diego
Posts: 246
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by daoldbuick
The reason your having so much trouble welding upside down is in the nature of welding. The arc turns the steel to liquid and since there is nothing to hold it until it cools, gravity pulls it to the ground. I don't know how this would apply to your situation but the only time I had any luck overhead welding was on sheet metal. I took a old speaker magnet and put it on the sheet above the spot I wanted to weld. Then when I struck and arc most (but not all) of the molten metal was suspended by the magnet until it cooled. I don't know why the molten metal didn't weld to the speaker, It must have been a different kind of metal. If where your welding is angle iron this might work but if it's tube steel the magnet would be to far away. I'm not a welder either so maybe someone else has a better way.
Good thinking! thats called "arc wonder" You used it to your advantage! most often you want to keep the magnet away from the the arc for that very reason. It draws the arc away from the work, or puddle. In alot of the automated processes magnents are used to control, and manipulate the puddle. Its not a good idea around tig welding. It can really screw you up!

Last edited by Metal Twister; 07-25-2007 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote