Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Welding upside down?????
View Single Post
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-25-2007, 08:31 PM
powerrodsmike's Avatar
powerrodsmike powerrodsmike is offline
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Make a fiberglass fan shroud
Last journal entry: Next.. ..Bagging the king B (barge)
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: gilroy, california
Age: 53
Posts: 4,108
Wiki Edits: 161

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I know that I will use a magnet to hold a peice of metal in position to tack it, then remove the magnet. I have only done this on thinner material, 1/4 and less, so I never experienced the spatter and uncontrolled behavior like Oldred. .

I do also know that you can't do any kind of tig welding near a magnet, on any thickness, so that would also be in keeping with what Oldred said.


Mikey
__________________
my signature lines...not really directed at anyone in particular..

BE different....ACT normal.

No one is completely useless..They can always be used as a bad example
Reply With Quote