Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - welding without waiting for the metal to cool
View Single Post
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:25 PM
Typical car guy Typical car guy is online now
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lethbridge AB.Canada
Posts: 38
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Nice work on the patches for the firewall.When it comes to the seams on pillars once you have it tacked an inch apart or so have you tried starting in the middle and then moving out towards the left and right?Obviously you still skip around but when you are to the point of welding it solid it seems to help with eliminating warpage.I learned that from an old guy from the philipines who torch welded everything.It works well for mig too,basically you are moving your heat out to the edges instead of the middle where it can warp and buckle.This also works very well when we used to have to use quarter skins back in the day before they came out with good oem type quarters.I also agree with you about not quenching while welding,it can cause more problems by shrinking the weld and surrounding area.
Reply With Quote