Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - welding without waiting for the metal to cool
View Single Post
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2013, 12:27 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
MARTINSR MARTINSR is offline
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 55
Posts: 12,671
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 614
Thanked 947 Times in 847 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitmaks View Post
I usually keep air hose handy and cool down weld so I can keep on welding.
I did a test a while ago proving cooling the weld does in deed warp the metal. Let it cool naturally. A little display on weld techniques and warping.

Of course you can control this shrinkage even while cooling it, it can be done. The point is for someone without the knowledge to control it, it is best to do just as Henry as laid out here. I don't take the chance and simply wait to let it cool naturally. It's like I always say, it's not like you nothing else to do on the project right? Weld a little and let it cool while you are doing something else, it's not like you have to sit there and stare at it.

Brian
Reply With Quote