Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - welding without waiting for the metal to cool
View Single Post
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:45 PM
tech69 tech69 is offline
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 2,005
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 556
Thanked 217 Times in 196 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Typical car guy View Post
Nice work on the patches for the firewall.When it comes to the seams on pillars once you have it tacked an inch apart or so have you tried starting in the middle and then moving out towards the left and right?Obviously you still skip around but when you are to the point of welding it solid it seems to help with eliminating warpage.I learned that from an old guy from the philipines who torch welded everything.It works well for mig too,basically you are moving your heat out to the edges instead of the middle where it can warp and buckle.This also works very well when we used to have to use quarter skins back in the day before they came out with good oem type quarters.I also agree with you about not quenching while welding,it can cause more problems by shrinking the weld and surrounding area.
I like to overlap it on the tacks cause I like using a lot of heat and how the prior weld takes the heat and how you are left with less voids in the end. my general rule of thumb is skip around and as long as you're a couple inches away from the last tack you are ok, given you're not just staying on one patch for too many tacks. That said, the way me and Martin like to do it is somewhat different than a lot of us were taught to do it. I was taught with air/quenching in mind but learned to stay away after warping a hood-doh!

btw, I'll give that tip a try. thanks.
Reply With Quote