Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Wet sanding technique
View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-28-2005, 11:15 AM
Bee4Me's Avatar
Bee4Me Bee4Me is offline
Problem Child,Hard Case
 

Last journal entry: Strangest job I've ever done
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ARK.
Age: 57
Posts: 1,773
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Block's are a must on panels as just using your hand will wave it baddly. Which you won't notice till your out in the sun unless it's really bad.
Buffing speed is best kept around 1000 to 1500 RPM.
You need "some" heat but getting up above 1700 will have a greater chance of burning.
I just prefer wool pad on the inital cut with 3M Perfect-It II or III depending on how the compound works with the preticular clear.
3M Swirll Remover on a black waffel pad will finish it nicely.
Then some Hand Glaze to top it off.

Just stay away (or VERY LIGHTLY) from the edges and raised transition areas with the buffer,it will cut thru faster than you will ever believe.

Be SURE the buffer pad direction of spin run's OFF the panel NOT TOWARDS it.

Racecar.
Reply With Quote