What Happened? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:40 PM
NAIRB's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: cimarron, ks
Posts: 1,658
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
What Happened?

I know this is the car electrical section but I'm posting this question here and in the Garage forum to see if anyone knows what happed to the juice in my garage.

My old service station that I own has 100 amp service. It has a fused main disconnect box that feeds the breaker panel. I just put a new hot tank in today, and I had the electrician wire up a 50 amp breaker, and run conduit to the far side of the shop. We fired up the hot tank without incident. I let it run for about 2 hours, and when I returned to the shop to do some port work on a set of heads, I kicked on my compressor. I also had my salamander running, a small space heater (electric) in the office, the radio and all the lights.

Anyway, my compressor quit running and the lights started flickering. I went to kick the breaker back on for the compressor, but when I did, all of the lights went out. My lights were kind of "strobing" , so I shut all of the power down and went home. Bummer.

I called the electrician and he said I probably blew a fuse in my 100 disconnect box and that the lights, etc were feeding back through the compressor.

Who knows what happened.

Lucciano?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2004, 07:29 PM
pmeisel's Avatar
Glad the Jeep is on the road
 
Last wiki edit: How to identify a Ford V8
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Meridian MS & Vermilion Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 814
Wiki Edits: 8

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Sounds like an experience from my previous life. Used to own an old house that had been "modernized" in 1960 ! with 100 amp service. If the air conditioner, 3 TV's and a couple power tools ran we's start to blow things... the dishwasher and space heater would really do it.

Not sure what happened exactly but you sure are running too much at once for 100 amp service, I think.....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:49 PM
johnnymopar's Avatar
Love your nails! You must be a Libra
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stratford, ON, Canada
Posts: 599
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i kind of think that maybe you're overloading just one side of your service. 100amps is a lot, i know you're running a few things but maybe you should see just how your power is distributed and see if you can balance it out more evenly.

JB
__________________
"Well done is better than well said." - Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:57 PM
NAIRB's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: cimarron, ks
Posts: 1,658
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Actually, I only had 60 amp service, so I had the city run a new meter and 200 amp servicei into the shop. There is 3 phase pretty close to the place, but all of my equipment I have now is single phase. My hot tank alone pulls 42 ampere draw, and the compressor initially pulls 85 amps when the motor starts, then settles back down to 15 amps. I think the compressor firing up popped one of the main fuses right off the bat. So until I have the larger service connected, I'll have to run the hot tank at night and cut it back during the daylight hours.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2004, 03:40 PM
johnnymopar's Avatar
Love your nails! You must be a Libra
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stratford, ON, Canada
Posts: 599
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Actually, I only had 60 amp service, so I had the city run a new meter and 200 amp servicei into the shop.
so you have 200A going to the meter and still only 60A going to your panel? if so you should upgrade with new wire if it isn't too far to go and if you can afford it.

JB
__________________
"Well done is better than well said." - Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.