What size of wire to use? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2002, 04:48 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Isle, MN
Posts: 9
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question What size of wire to use?

I'm starting replacing body panels on my 48 chev. I also bought a new wire feed welder with gas. What size of wire works best, .030 or .023?
Any ideas will be helpful.
Thanks

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2002, 06:59 PM
Harlequin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

My advice would be to use the .023 and run the welder at a lower heat. That way you won’t have to worry about warping the panels.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2002, 07:27 PM
TurboS10's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Auto Terms and Definitions Used in Modern Engine T... Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Texas
Age: 37
Posts: 3,463
Wiki Edits: 2

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I use .035 and have had no problem. The key to not warping panels is to spot weld until the seam is complete. I usually bounce from side to side. I have never done it, but I have read that heating the weld seam with a torch and using a hammer and dolly to flatten the weld will help relieve the warping. You have to have a torch stand and I have not made one to try this.

Chris
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-12-2002, 08:28 PM
41willys's Avatar
Blowin' it
 
Last wiki edit: Choosing a trailer
Last journal entry: Running again...
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Katy, Texas
Age: 39
Posts: 417
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

When replacing sections, you do not need to completely weld in the replacement metal. Tack weld every 1/2"-1", then grind the welds flat and use your filler like normal.

Jason
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 06:25 AM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: indiana
Posts: 171
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I have a question on the wire feed welder. Can I use just a wire feed welder or is it better to use a mig? what is the real differance?? I have a wire feed welder but was going to buy a mig for body work. should I for go the expense for the mig or am I fine using the wire feed I already have?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 06:36 AM
Harlequin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

A MIG is a wire feed welder. Could you possibly mean a tig?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 07:30 AM
BOBCRMAN@aol.com's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holly, michigan
Posts: 8,107
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 24
Thanked 262 Times in 246 Posts
Post

hammering on the weld only works with gas weld mild steel, mig wire is harder than the hinges of hell and won't work the same done that thanks bob
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 08:37 AM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Post

Mig is wire feed. Your best bet is to have one that has a hook-up for gas (argon) This will make for a lot cleaner weld. Also to not weld in a continous line. Jump back and forth one side to the other welding a 1/4"- 1/2" at a time. Let cool in between. It will be somewhat time consuming but will minimize warpage. Better to spend time letting it cool than to spend time trying to straighten a warped panel. Personally I would weld until it is solid but others do as 41willys does. It's all preference.

Kevin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:36 AM
BstMech's Avatar
NYOFP4RJ3CHRIS
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: TN. In the corporate states of America
Age: 41
Posts: 1,552
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post

I believe my brother uses a damp rag to cool the "hot spots". I'm not sure how he uses it but his panels always turn out perfect. He also only does "spots" when welding, .023 is what he has on his welder with argon (he doesn't like flux wire).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 02:03 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: indiana
Posts: 171
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

[quote]Originally posted by Harlequin:
<strong>A MIG is a wire feed welder. Could you possibly mean a tig?</strong><hr></blockquote>

I have a wire feed wilder but was told by a friend that runs a body shop that it would not do in welding body panels in place. He also said that I needed to to buy a MIG welder. I have a TIG welder that I can use anytime I need it.(it belongs to my dad).So going buy what you are saaying is that all wire feed welder are migs??
Mine has the hook upps for gas.
I am sorry if this sounds like I am not a welder I stopped welding about 25 years ago and a friend sold me the wire feed welder I have for 50.00 caaause he needed the money.I have only used it once.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 04:51 PM
Harlequin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Yes, wire feed welders are migs. The hookup for gas is for a 50/50 mixture of CO2 and Argon. If you’re going to use the gas, you’re going to have to get different wire at your local welding shop. Right now since your not using gas your going to be using a wire called Intersheild(aka flux core). The flux creates a slag on the weld that has to be removed. When using the copper wire with gas there is no slag that is left behind, hence, a cleaner weld. Hopes this helps! :p
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2002, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: indiana
Posts: 171
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

Harlequin that helps alot I guess my fiend was wanting me to waste money I do have the tanks that came with it but I need to get them filled and since I now know that it is the right welder I will learn hhow to use it. I am use to stick welding so I am sure I can pick this up.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2002, 11:33 AM
willys36@aol.com's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: How to rebuild a Rochester Quadrajet 4MV carbureto...
Last journal entry: How to change auto shift timing on 200R4
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bakersfield
Posts: 8,384
Wiki Edits: 21

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Post

I have a Lincoln mig welder that I just converted from internal flux,.035" wire feed to .023", argon/CO2, mig service. I am welding a lot of sheet metal pannels together with it and having surprising success. Penetration is great but the weld is extremely hard as mentioned by other posts. As mentioned in one of the posts above, multiple spot welds are much better than trying to run a bead of any length. You can gauge if you are going to have panel warpage by the blueing of the metal aroud the weld. By spot welding 1" apart, then 1/2" apart, then 1/4" apart and so on, the blue area on either side of the weld bead is almost non-existant, thus I have achieved zero warpage in large relatively flat panels. However, if I try to run a bead of any lenght, the blue zone goes to about 1/4" to 3/8" and I end up with warps. They are not as bad as with a gas welder but still there. Since I am the worst metal finisher in the history of the world, avoiding warping in the first place is my only hope.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2002, 12:28 PM
Maverick's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Little Rock, Ar
Age: 43
Posts: 339
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post

I have a Miller Mig. Love it! I use .023 on sheet metal. I use CO2 for my gas mainly cause I own two restaurants with my brother and we have the CO2 tanks readly avaliable for the coke machine. Plus the tanks are shorter. It shelds the arch just fine. Spot welds is the way to go I let the wire come out bout a inch and half on the gun. The longer distance seems to do better to prevent it from burning a hole in my work. Even on the lowest power setting. I turn the gas pressure up a little more also. Practice and trial and error is what it took for me to get it right.
Good luck!


Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2002, 02:48 PM
Don Meyer's Avatar
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: St Cloud,Fl
Posts: 492
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Post

I have both MIG & TIG welders. I'm certified on both.
For doing body work on a car the MIG is best for a amatuer. I use 0.030 wire set fairly hot(for spot welds you want to get on & off quickly).The weld is hard & not easy to form w/a hammer & dollie,but there is no warpage. I use the MIG 95% of the time. If after welding you can work the metal by heating w/a torch & hammer welding it.

I use the TIG when welding critical areas - like steering. Then I have it magnifluxed however, I use it mainly on alum & SS. Not very frequently I'll use the TIG on body work where I have to work the metal a lot(like choping tops), but I get impatient with the slow speed.......I would suggest you go to a local trade school & take a welding course. Don
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.