Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board

Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/)
-   Garage - Tools (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/garage-tools/)
-   -   What's a Good Welder Setting... (http://www.hotrodders.com/forum/whats-good-welder-setting-128255.html)

71gtx 11-15-2007 12:09 PM

What's a Good Welder Setting...
 
I have a Miller 175 Mig Welder. I am currently fabricating a 31 studebaker. I have to weld cross members on the inside of the body to keep it from shifting when I cut the top off. I have done a decent amount of welding, but only on structural components with 1/8" thick of a wall, not caring if the other side of the material showed a bulge from the weld. However, now I need to weld onto the thin body panels from the inside without showing any kind of bulge from the outside. What's a typical welder setting (wire speed and power) for this kind of work? Also, what thickness of wire is commonly used? Thank you. :D

35WINDOW 11-15-2007 12:56 PM

Try "C" and #7-I use Lincoln .025 wire-you are only going to spot Weld, correct?


Oops! Please disregard my settings! Apparently old age has crept in, as I did not read that your Welder was a Miller-sorry! :spank:

kruzr 11-15-2007 05:24 PM

Most migs have approximate settings inside the lid,practice the settings on what gauge steel your using. Be sure to have a good power supply to the machine for best results.Use a heavy xtension cord plugged close to the sevice panel....good luck

pepi 11-15-2007 08:03 PM

Having the 135 I set the heat to 3 and the wire to 3.0 and adjust from there, this is welding sheet metal to sheet metal, these are hot settings and could bulge so test on some junk stock, the ranges should get you to the ball park

35WINDOW 11-16-2007 07:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KRUZR
Most migs have approximate settings inside the lid,practice the settings on what gauge steel your using. Be sure to have a good power supply to the machine for best results.Use a heavy xtension cord plugged close to the sevice panel....good luck


Kruzer is right, however I think those settings are more for continuous Welding (don't know anyone who would do much of that on 18-20 Gauge though :mwink: ) than spot Welding 18 Gauge-I have mine set one "click" higher (hotter), and the Wire speed faster than my Machine suggests for 18 Gauge (again, this is on a Lincoln 175 Mig)-doing so, mine will put down a nice, hot, flat spot-Weld with good penetration-I would suggest you try a hotter setting up to burn-through then back off (of course, use a practice piece for your test)-

71gtx 11-19-2007 01:12 PM

The cover on my miller says that for 16 guage, i should use 3.0 volts and a wire speed of 70. Seems like you are all stating 3.0 or so volts, but the wire speed is a lot higher. I tried setting it like this and it burns nice, whereas 3.0 at 30 sputters. However, I don't want it to burn too good!!

kruzr 11-19-2007 03:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 71gtx
However, I don't want it to burn too good!!

Actually you want it to burn good. good burn = good weld.16 gauge is not really thin,you shouldn't have to worry about burning a hole thru.Good penetration is necessary.....look at the other side of your weld to see if color changed in steel.Mig welding is designed for fast welding like in "production factory". (I'll probably get reply from that statement)You''ll have to play with wire speed till you feel comfortable,keep your tacks about an inch apart.This will help you to see the weld seam.
If you cant see weld seam good,run a chalk line along it,this helps.
If you can't see good you can't weld good :D
IMO..Try to think of welding as an art. Don't rush it.Enjoy it.I do :thumbup:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.