Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - What's a Good Welder Setting...
View Single Post
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-15-2007, 01:09 PM
71gtx 71gtx is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Rear End Disassembly
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chicago, IL
Age: 28
Posts: 441
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What's a Good Welder Setting...

I have a Miller 175 Mig Welder. I am currently fabricating a 31 studebaker. I have to weld cross members on the inside of the body to keep it from shifting when I cut the top off. I have done a decent amount of welding, but only on structural components with 1/8" thick of a wall, not caring if the other side of the material showed a bulge from the weld. However, now I need to weld onto the thin body panels from the inside without showing any kind of bulge from the outside. What's a typical welder setting (wire speed and power) for this kind of work? Also, what thickness of wire is commonly used? Thank you.
Reply With Quote