Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - What's a Good Welder Setting...
View Single Post
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-16-2007, 07:03 AM
35WINDOW's Avatar
35WINDOW 35WINDOW is offline
Member
 

Last journal entry: Dash Mock-up
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: utah
Age: 59
Posts: 1,395
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 7
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRUZR
Most migs have approximate settings inside the lid,practice the settings on what gauge steel your using. Be sure to have a good power supply to the machine for best results.Use a heavy xtension cord plugged close to the sevice panel....good luck

Kruzer is right, however I think those settings are more for continuous Welding (don't know anyone who would do much of that on 18-20 Gauge though ) than spot Welding 18 Gauge-I have mine set one "click" higher (hotter), and the Wire speed faster than my Machine suggests for 18 Gauge (again, this is on a Lincoln 175 Mig)-doing so, mine will put down a nice, hot, flat spot-Weld with good penetration-I would suggest you try a hotter setting up to burn-through then back off (of course, use a practice piece for your test)-
Reply With Quote