Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - What's a Good Welder Setting...
View Single Post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2007, 03:30 PM
kruzr's Avatar
kruzr kruzr is offline
street rods forever
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Windsor
Age: 68
Posts: 324
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 71gtx
However, I don't want it to burn too good!!
Actually you want it to burn good. good burn = good weld.16 gauge is not really thin,you shouldn't have to worry about burning a hole thru.Good penetration is necessary.....look at the other side of your weld to see if color changed in steel.Mig welding is designed for fast welding like in "production factory". (I'll probably get reply from that statement)You''ll have to play with wire speed till you feel comfortable,keep your tacks about an inch apart.This will help you to see the weld seam.
If you cant see weld seam good,run a chalk line along it,this helps.
If you can't see good you can't weld good
IMO..Try to think of welding as an art. Don't rush it.Enjoy it.I do
Reply With Quote