Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - where to cut quarter panel?
View Single Post
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2010, 06:54 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
deadbodyman deadbodyman is offline
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 53
Posts: 6,042
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 25
Thanked 433 Times in 364 Posts
Even if you find te full 1/4s with the jambs all the edges of the jambs are way off (rounded not sharpe) so I dont use them ,I cut them off,unless the ones I have are so rusted I have to.I always try to get the full 1/4s because they are better quality than a patch skin...I've done a ton of these 1/4s and the best place to splice is two inches down fron the top edge,never the body line...its structurly more sound a good place to weld it'll keep the contour of the top line the same the new 1/4s you never know if its even close...I always flange the seam for added strength and less warpage when welding...heres some pics to help explain..there many reasons for why this is the best place to put the seam and there a lot more to know but this is how I do them....with great results...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2055.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	869.8 KB
ID:	48604   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2069.JPG
Views:	126
Size:	813.6 KB
ID:	48605   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2078.JPG
Views:	113
Size:	741.0 KB
ID:	48606   Click image for larger version

Name:	100_2084.JPG
Views:	97
Size:	886.0 KB
ID:	48607  
Reply With Quote