where to put the wire ? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:41 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: kansas
Age: 68
Posts: 515
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
where to put the wire ?

I want to re-route the wiring harness that usually goes under the door sill plate. I'd like to run it on or along the tranny hump, but then I'd have to cut and splice it to make it longer. It's been suggested that I run it under the floor in or along the frame...what is your opinion of this ???

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:51 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 17,039
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 24
Thanked 332 Times in 258 Posts
A lot of the manufactures ran it in a flatish plastic sleeve and just ran it under the carpet in the middle of the floor.......It will get wet there in the winter however.........the hump seems like a good place. ...I wouldn't run it outside of the body.....The elements will get to it and corrode the wires.
__________________
Ontario Rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 12:33 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: kansas
Age: 68
Posts: 515
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
now I'm confused ! Iam wiring in the origianl ('48) AMP meter, where should it go ? I'm using a battery terminal (junction block ) on the firewall.... shouldn't the amp meter be 'spliced' in between the battery terminal and the battery ? If it was on the Alternator side, how can it show a discharge ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:00 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: mass
Posts: 34
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
re

Amp gauge goes between the battery and the 'load'. It does not show current that moves around in the car, only current going to and from the battery.

Generally this means you run a big cable to the starter, and then a smaller heavy wire to the fuse box or terminal that everything in the car gets it's power from. The amp gauge goes in this circuit.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:50 PM
Henry Highrise's Avatar
Lost in the 60's
 
Last wiki edit: Removing stuck fasteners Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dixieland
Age: 69
Posts: 15,189
Wiki Edits: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
An Amp guage is designed to be used with a generator.....alternators use volt meters.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 03:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: mass
Posts: 34
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
re

not reeeeeeaally

plenty of cars out there that came with alternators and amp gauges. my old 73 satellite wagon for instance.

volt gauges are a whole lot cheaper to design in, they can be wired in anywhere, but I don't think they tell you as much as a good amp gauge. My cars I can tell if the brake lights work, radiator fan comes on, blinker is blinking.....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:02 PM
Henry Highrise's Avatar
Lost in the 60's
 
Last wiki edit: Removing stuck fasteners Last photo:
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dixieland
Age: 69
Posts: 15,189
Wiki Edits: 4

Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgus
not reeeeeeaally

plenty of cars out there that came with alternators and amp gauges. my old 73 satellite wagon for instance.

volt gauges are a whole lot cheaper to design in, they can be wired in anywhere, but I don't think they tell you as much as a good amp gauge. My cars I can tell if the brake lights work, radiator fan comes on, blinker is blinking.....
Your right ...all the newer stuff that I see is using a volt guage...and all of the aftermarket wireing kits that I have used are usually set up for a volt guage.

Last edited by Henry Highrise; 05-21-2008 at 06:09 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:08 PM
poncho62's Avatar
Out of the Loop Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Streetbeasts links
Last journal entry: at car show
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hanover, Ontario, Canada
Age: 62
Posts: 17,039
Wiki Edits: 5

Thanks: 24
Thanked 332 Times in 258 Posts
I think the car companies started using the voltmeter as a safety item.........An ammeter being wired in series requires that a large load comes into the interior of the car.....more chance of a fire.
__________________
Ontario Rodders
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:20 PM
40 grey's Avatar
Dusty mayhem
 
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.W. Florida
Age: 45
Posts: 17
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
wire harness routing

I routed the wire harness for the rear section of my 40 chevy through the a-pillar out from under dash and fuse block. It then continues back through roof line and come out c-pillar into trunk of car. Then fastened to bottom of package tray with adel clamps and wire loom and distibuted to various loads. Works good, almost completely invisible. I added a few "spare" wires just in case of future use, breakage, etc.. Also loomed anywhere it lays against metal for possible chafing. Just something to think about.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:35 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: kansas
Age: 68
Posts: 515
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thanks guys, for your thoughts, come to think of it this '48 did have the wires going up 'A'post .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Basic of Basics" Welding - How do I repair body panels? Centerline Body - Exterior 33 03-31-2014 10:45 AM
Harris 20 gauge welding wire Hot Rod Mike Body - Exterior 14 09-07-2011 11:22 AM
3 wire alternator hookup GCD1962 Electrical 10 04-21-2008 09:29 PM
How do I wire a 3 wire alternator when I used to have a 1 wire alternator??? billsbird Electrical 7 09-05-2007 10:01 AM
need help with a 12 v to 6 v reducer oldguy829 Electrical 32 08-21-2006 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.