Why is my convertor locking up - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Transmission - Rearend
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 10:42 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Why is my convertor locking up

Hey guys need some advice,put a 700r4 (from 1985 camaro z28) into 1985 s10 blazer(w/ v8) found out there was no12v source to trans so I ran one to the "a" pin no difference with it hooked up or not,but trans acts like it is locking up since it will stall the engine at stop. Trans was rebuilt(w/upgrades) by a reputable shop and a shift kit was installed also has a 2600 stall converter. Trans isn't as bad about stalling the engine, if you shift into neutral ,stop and put it into park for a short while then start again but when you stop again same thing all over. Seems to unlock after it sits for a while either idling or shut off.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 03:49 PM
pontiacjosh's Avatar
84 stroked ss
 

Last journal entry: exhaust
Last photo:
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: indiana
Age: 33
Posts: 150
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
it sounds like you have it on a continue 12 volt but it needs 2 be on a switched positive wire so you can try 2 hok it up 2 a toggle switch so that you can manualy turn it on and ff or they aslo make a kit to engage and disengage it
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 06:07 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Have the 12v through a toggle switch and also through the brake light switch works the same on, or off, or unplugged altogether, converter will lock up without any power supply to the trans and does not unlock when stopping. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:01 PM
Crosley's Avatar
Hotrodders.com Moderator
 
Last wiki edit: T-350 rebuild tech
Last journal entry: Bar under the dash
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... USA
Posts: 8,058
Wiki Edits: 1659

Thanks: 315
Thanked 94 Times in 91 Posts
The 700r4 trans was engineered by GM with no oil for lock up in 1st gear to avoid the problem you describe.

There usually is a cross leak in the pump or valve body or mis match of parts to cause this.

You could drop the pan and check the lock up solenoid and valve for proper operation.
__________________
Some people are like Slinkies... Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:20 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply, maybe I can avoid having to remove the trans it's pretty much a dog in a s10. thanks again
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-30-2010, 07:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 22
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
check to see if rebuilder installed a hydraulic lock up valve where an electrical wire is not needed if so maybe valve is sticking.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:24 AM
81 Vette
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver WA
Age: 59
Posts: 69
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stranger
check to see if rebuilder installed a hydraulic lock up valve where an electrical wire is not needed if so maybe valve is sticking.
I agree. If this is not the case then its the lock up solenoid. They are prone to failure and will put the trany in full time lockup even without power. Drop the pan and remove the soleniod, you can bench test it with a 12 volt source
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-01-2010, 08:06 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the info. The solenoid is the original one. I plan to replace it with a new one(universal two wire). If I understand what I've read correctly can I connect the red wire to a 12 volt power supply through a toggle switch, the black wire can be grounded to the solenoid mounting bolts and not use the other switches and this will allow manuel lockup control, is this correct?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:35 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crosley
The 700r4 trans was engineered by GM with no oil for lock up in 1st gear to avoid the problem you describe.

There usually is a cross leak in the pump or valve body or mis match of parts to cause this.

You could drop the pan and check the lock up solenoid and valve for proper operation.
Since the solenoid is something I can do myself that will be my first choice . I've purchased a two wire solenoid (one red wire and one black wire) If I connect the red wire to a 12v source(through a toggle switch) and the black wire to ground at the solenoid mounting bolts and not to the other switches will this be the correct way to have manual lockup? Just wanted to make sure I understood all the info. Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:46 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: cold upstate NY
Posts: 85
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
is there a switch for the converter on the brake pedal? factory equipped 700s had this to disengage the lockup
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-02-2010, 07:00 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: southern Virginia
Age: 61
Posts: 88
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes I have the 12v wire through the toggle then through the brake light switch in case I forget or have to stop quickly Thanks for reading my post
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Transmission - Rearend posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.