Wiring 220 off of a Dryer Outlet.... - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2007, 11:11 AM
Member
 

Last journal entry: Rear End Disassembly
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chicago, IL
Age: 28
Posts: 441
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wiring 220 off of a Dryer Outlet....

I am currently living in a house for school which has a garage. I am working on my 31 studebaker but need to weld. My welder is a 220 and the only outlet in the house is the 220 for the dryer. The dryer plug is the older 3 angle plug with a W, X, and Y plug. The extension cord I have for my welder has a male L14-30P plug (4 plugs in a circle with W, X, Y, and G).

I was going to buy a new dryer cord and a female end L14-30P, but what I am having trouble with is doesn't the dryer cord only have 2 hots and a neutral? The female L14-30P will need a ground as well, correct? Or will it be grounded through the original female dryer plug in the wall?

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2007, 11:58 AM
justold's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: South Jersey
Age: 66
Posts: 192
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
71gtx I think you may have the wrong cord check the name plate if it says 125/220 1 phase you have the correct cord ,if it is a single number such as 220 or 230 1 phase you have the wrong cord .please feel to email me with any questions about electricity.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-07-2007, 02:03 PM
cboy's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Also be aware that not all 220 is the same. The 220 I have running to my spa is two 50 amp circuits. The 220 I have running to my dryer is two 20 amp circuits. While I could run my dryer on my spa circuit, my spa would last about 5 minutes on my dryer circuit and it would either pop a breaker or start melting the house.

You need to know what amperage your welder requires and then make sure the breaker(s) and the wiring are properly sized for that amperage.

But I would defer to justold...sounds like he knows his stuff regarding electricity.
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2007, 07:47 AM
ccb ccb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 62
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If a ground wire (green) was ran to the drier outlet, you can install a grounded outlet, (4 connections). A grounded connection will help your drier by cutting some static and making the unit much safer to operate. Wire with metal sheathing and also metal conduit is used to return a ground. You could also run a single (green) wire back to the panel for a ground. You could create a new ground at the garage by installing a ground stake and wiring the ground to that. But as stated above, be certain you have the proper wire size and breaker to handle the input amps of your welder. And always have a ground for your welder.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2007, 10:35 AM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,838
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
The L14-30P plug is for 220volt 30 amp service, so I am assuming your welder is a MIG of about 175 amp. The dryer circuit is probably minimum 50 amp so you should be well within the ampacity of the wire feeding the dryer. Just do not try and run the dryer while you are welding.

FWIW I run my Millermatic 175 off my 30 amp compressor receptacle. I have two receptacles on the wall, one for my compressor and one for my welder both off one 30 amp 220 circuit.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2007, 04:34 AM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Also be aware that not all 220 is the same. The 220 I have running to my spa is two 50 amp circuits. The 220 I have running to my dryer is two 20 amp circuits. While I could run my dryer on my spa circuit, my spa would last about 5 minutes on my dryer circuit and it would either pop a breaker or start melting the house.
Not to hijack, but on your spa, you do have a ground fault don't you. I know when I wired ours I had to step up from a 50 amp breaker to a 60 amp in a special spa pack. The spa pack has do be in an outside weathertite box at 10' from the hottub. And this is piggybacked from a 60 amp in the insiide breaker panel.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:49 AM
cboy's Avatar
Member
 

Last journal entry: Finished
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atwater, CA
Age: 69
Posts: 3,918
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin45
...you do have a ground fault don't you...
Most definitely. And you got me thinking so I went down to double check on the amperage and it is double 50s...not 60s. One slight difference between your installation and mine is that our spa is inside the house and it sounds like yours is outside. Maybe that bump up to 60 amps at your box was due to the run out to your outside box...which then has 50 amps, correct? Maybe they figure in a bit of line loss when you have to drop to a secondary outside box. I know I wired mine following the directions of the mfr and local supplier.
__________________
Always learning...and sharing what I've learned. The Scratch-Built Hot Rod.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2007, 02:10 AM
Kevin45's Avatar
Just one of the guys
 

Last journal entry: Garage Toys
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Urbana, Ohio
Age: 58
Posts: 3,058
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
The reason I had to go from 50 to 60 was stereo. The hottub was on sale or I would not have had a stereo in it. They advertise them as a $1600 option. Which is bull as all it is, is a JBL marine AM/FM/CD player. But the 12 volt adapter increases the breaker to 60 amp. I know when it was first wired, the electrician ran the neutral to a ground bar and it would pop the GFCI right off the get go. I had ran wire underground in conduit so I was hoping it wasn't something that I had done. As soon as I called him he knew exactly what the problem was. Moved one wire and good to go. It's amazing how a GFCI actually works. Just a milliamp of electricity and it pops. I imagine countless lives have been saved by them. But if anyone ever gets a hottub, save your money and forego the stereo. Surely not worth it for having to get 10 more amps. OOPS...sorry. Didn't mean to hijack.

Kevin
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ wiring project zipfactor Electrical 3 05-21-2006 03:55 PM
Alternator Wiring question 65Stanger Electrical 8 04-29-2006 02:28 AM
Compressor plug into dryer outlet? toykilla Garage - Tools 9 05-10-2005 06:36 AM
220 wiring for welder cboy Garage - Tools 25 02-22-2005 02:07 PM
Wiring with fiberglass wbmusarra Electrical 1 11-13-2003 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.