wiring compressor - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11-23-2008, 07:53 PM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just L1, L2 and the ground are sufficient. These will be the wires from a two pole breaker and the ground bus in the panel. If you are running romex, you will have a black white and bare wire. Relabel the white wire with red tape, it will be a hot not a ground in your circuit. If you run EMT or other raceway, pull a black, red and green in the pipe.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11-24-2008, 04:20 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesman2333
Just L1, L2 and the ground are sufficient. These will be the wires from a two pole breaker and the ground bus in the panel. If you are running romex, you will have a black white and bare wire. Relabel the white wire with red tape, it will be a hot not a ground in your circuit. If you run EMT or other raceway, pull a black, red and green in the pipe.
bluesman2333....that's what I thought........thanks

Another question: I am running a line from the current dryer 240V outlet out to the garage. The dryer outlet is on a separate line and has a subpanel with two 20V breakers just above the outlet. The line to the garage is going to be basically an extension and not hardwired into the circuit. I will unplug the dryer and plug in the extension line. The dryer circuit is on 12 gage wire (or at least it should be). Since the extension line to the garage is about 55 feet, should I run 10 gage or stick with 12 gage?

Also, there should be no difference in wiring for a dryer other than it may have a neutral wire included........correct?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:51 PM
ztoy's Avatar
speed freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Circleville, Ohio
Age: 60
Posts: 229
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
At 55 feet

Your dryer circuit is probably a 240v 30 amp circuit which should be fine for your compressor as well. #10 copper wire will be fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:58 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,840
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesman2333
Just L1, L2 and the ground are sufficient. These will be the wires from a two pole breaker and the ground bus in the panel. If you are running romex, you will have a black white and bare wire. Relabel the white wire with red tape, it will be a hot not a ground in your circuit. If you run EMT or other raceway, pull a black, red and green in the pipe.
I might add, according to NEC re-label both ends of that white wire now that it will be a hot.

Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:15 PM
roger1's Avatar
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Angelo,TX
Age: 59
Posts: 1,099
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
For a 15 amp compressor use a 2 pole 20 amp breaker and 12-2 w/ground Romex. If it was a long distance run, then go to 10-2.

Anything more is overkill and using a 30 amp breaker is the wrong thing to do.

Last edited by roger1; 12-09-2008 at 08:21 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:24 PM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The circuit breaker size is only loosely associated with the load. The wire size for a motor load starting a compressor could be heavier than a #10 for a 30 amp circuit. #10 might be fine for a dryer but you might need #8 or possibly #6 depending on the distance and the load, ie if the compressor starts hard.

A good rule of thumb is to take 125% of the running amps then look at what circuit breakers would be suitable, at 80%. So, a 20 amp compressor would be 25 amps for calculation sake and a 30 amp breaker would be 24 amps so a 40 amp breaker with a minimum of #8 would be used.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2008, 08:25 PM
roger1's Avatar
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Angelo,TX
Age: 59
Posts: 1,099
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotzz
The dryer circuit is on 12 gage wire (or at least it should be).
Also, there should be no difference in wiring for a dryer other than it may have a neutral wire included........correct?
A dryer circuit should be on 10 gauge wire.
Old code would be 10-2 w/ground and new code is 10-3 w/ground.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:24 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by roger1
A dryer circuit should be on 10 gauge wire.
Old code would be 10-2 w/ground and new code is 10-3 w/ground.
Yes.......you are right.......the dryer circuit is 10 ga wire with a 30 amp double pole breaker. Using 10-2 w/ground wire ............does the neutral pin on the plug get wired to the ground?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:34 AM
roger1's Avatar
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Angelo,TX
Age: 59
Posts: 1,099
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotzz
Yes.......you are right.......the dryer circuit is 10 ga wire with a 30 amp double pole breaker. Using 10-2 w/ground wire ............does the neutral pin on the plug get wired to the ground?

No it does not. In the case of a dryer using 10-2 wire, a neutral is not used.

Where 10-2 wire was used (old code) the receptacle and plug should be 3 prongs. In new installations (10-3 wire) a 4 prong receptacle and plug are used. You shouldn't install a 4 prong receptacle when 10-2 wire is used. (It would work, but it's the wrong thing to do.)
If you have a 3 prong receptacle and a 4 prong plug on a new dryer, your dryer cord should be changed to a matching 3 prong plug. Your big box hardware stores will carry the cords.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2008, 04:27 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by roger1
No it does not. In the case of a dryer using 10-2 wire, a neutral is not used.

Where 10-2 wire was used (old code) the receptacle and plug should be 3 prongs. In new installations (10-3 wire) a 4 prong receptacle and plug are used. You shouldn't install a 4 prong receptacle when 10-2 wire is used. (It would work, but it's the wrong thing to do.)
If you have a 3 prong receptacle and a 4 prong plug on a new dryer, your dryer cord should be changed to a matching 3 prong plug. Your big box hardware stores will carry the cords.
The outlet I installed in the garage is a 3-prong, 50A, 250V (6-50R). The directions say the third pin is ground. I wired this pin to the neutral wire and it seems to work fine.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2008, 05:12 PM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
In a residential install, the neutral will be ground. You need to tape it green and re-land it to the ground bus if there is one. With this outlet, you need to run a minimum of #8, so the dryer circuit wiring will be too light if that's what you used.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:50 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesman2333
In a residential install, the neutral will be ground. You need to tape it green and re-land it to the ground bus if there is one. With this outlet, you need to run a minimum of #8, so the dryer circuit wiring will be too light if that's what you used.
Why do I have to use #8?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:05 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions Last photo:
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 4,338
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 12
Thanked 257 Times in 241 Posts
more electrical

My son is and electrical contractor- and master electrician. Now I ask him what are the new rules in the 'NEC. As stated in previous posts wire size depends on the wire distance from the breaker to the load and overload calculation... An electric dryer has 110 volt control-timer and the rotation motor is 110 volts which doesn't have and much starting power requiremenrts
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:14 AM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The maximum wire size is governed by one of three things. 1) If the load is a motor load like a compressor which has a high current start out of proportion to the running current, 2) the distance between the circuit breaker and the load causes voltage drop, or 3) if you have a certain plug configuration as is your case. A 10 gauge wire will not support a 50 amp circuit.

You need to install the correct sized wire and circuit breaker.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 12-21-2008, 09:43 AM
roger1's Avatar
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Angelo,TX
Age: 59
Posts: 1,099
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotzz
Why do I have to use #8?
You say you installed a 50Amp outlet.
That may be the wrong one for your dryer.

I have never seen an electric residential dryer that wasn't 30 Amps.

50 Amp will require #8 and 30 Amp requires #10.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used compressor - rusty tank? Slipangle Garage - Tools 15 03-16-2012 08:51 AM
wiring in air compressor mitmaks Garage - Tools 60 04-14-2007 05:02 PM
air lines CARGUY Garage - Tools 96 11-16-2006 04:11 PM
Wiring an Hour Meter to my Compressor. 58Chev Garage - Tools 6 12-18-2005 10:24 AM
Wiring my 230v compressor...... PairOf69's Garage - Tools 7 11-18-2005 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.