wiring compressor - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 03:41 PM
AngliaBob's Avatar
It just takes time and money
 

Last journal entry: Specifications
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New River, AZ
Age: 61
Posts: 225
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
wiring compressor

I just purchased a compressor with a 15amp 240 v motor.
I have 2 separate 110v circuits close to the compressor.
Can I use the hot leg from each of these circuits to supply 220v?
Logically it sounds correct, but I am not an electrician.
Thanks,
Bob

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 04:51 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 4
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Bob,
First, I would never want to give advise that might harm or KILL somebody. Electricity is something that you cannot take lightly or it will do just that. With that said I will give you my opinion what I think you should do. You really need to supply your air compressor with 220vac form you breaker box with the recomended 220 volt breaker. This type breaker will work properly if something should happen where the two seperate breakers might not and could cause some damage or personal harm. You never want to take shortcuts or chances when it comes to electricity. Also depending on the distance you have to run the wire you will need at least a number 10 AWG maybe 8 AWG size copper wire or comprable size aluminum wire (the smaller the number the larger the wire). You more than likly have 12 or 14 AWG at your recepticles and that would be too small anyway and would get very hot and could cause damage. If I were you I would consult a local electrician and have him give you a hand or at least show you the SAFEST and best way to take care of your need.
I hope this has helped and I hope that I did not step on your toes with my response... I just think that the safe way is always the best way.

Sincerely,
Rok Hoblitzell
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 05:12 PM
AngliaBob's Avatar
It just takes time and money
 

Last journal entry: Specifications
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New River, AZ
Age: 61
Posts: 225
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rok,
Thanks for the info..
I have done quite a bit of electrical work in the past, but this was a new situation, and I was trying to use what was available...
I will run a new circuit for the compressor,(It will be a PITA)..
Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tennessee
Posts: 5,913
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Good move running the 220 volt line because even if this can be made to work I can see several possible issues here, especially if you manage to trip just one breaker and not the other which I think might happen.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 06:57 PM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You are required by the NEC (National Electrical Code) to run a circuit from a two pole circuit breaker that serves only that motor load. You will run then, two hots and a ground. Depending on your local codes, this can be in NMC, MC or raceway AKA flex or pipe.

Depending on the circuit length, this might be in #10 or #8 depending on the distance and RLA, running load amps. THe back of the NEC has tables for calculating voltage drop, but I'm sure there are on-line calculators for you to figure this out.

DO NO SKIMP ON THE WIRE SIZE. This will cause a fire.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2008, 10:10 PM
chas350's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: western Ct
Posts: 178
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Also I believe aluminum wire (mentioned above) is no longer is accepted by code. be sure to use copper. 15 amps is not much but the distance you are pushing it is important in determining the guage. You would deff. want to use a dedicated 2 pole circuit.
have fun, keep it safe
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2008, 05:57 PM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
There is nothing prohibiting one from using aluminum wire but it doesn't make sense for the do-it-yourselfer due to engineering and installation issues. HD, Lowes and other home centers usually only sell copper wire in the smaller sizes anyway.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2008, 07:41 PM
AngliaBob's Avatar
It just takes time and money
 

Last journal entry: Specifications
Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New River, AZ
Age: 61
Posts: 225
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks to all for your input...

I have run a new circuit , 2 hot 1 ground #8 and a 30amp double breaker.
Total run was 45 feet from the box.
I will finish it up tomorrow...

Thanks again
AngliaBob
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2008, 07:52 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 4
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sounds like you did a good job Bob. You wont be sorry.

Rok H
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2008, 08:58 PM
Rambo_The_Dog's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Shop Remodel Progress
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 736
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngliaBob
Thanks to all for your input...

I have run a new circuit , 2 hot 1 ground #8 and a 30amp double breaker.
Total run was 45 feet from the box.
I will finish it up tomorrow...

Thanks again
AngliaBob
Good job - you won't be sorry you took the extra time.

I couldn't believe the cost of wiring when I did mine 1.5 years ago - how bad was this run of wire?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2008, 09:30 PM
Cape Cod Bob's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: How to title a hot rod Last photo:
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: MA
Posts: 1,136
Wiki Edits: 1

Thanks: 0
Thanked 29 Times in 19 Posts
U can get some deals on ebay on wire or craigs list. Ends of rolls etc.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11-10-2008, 08:42 PM
Rambo_The_Dog's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Shop Remodel Progress
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 736
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cape Cod Bob
U can get some deals on ebay on wire or craigs list. Ends of rolls etc.
Good ideas for alternative sources - if I can plan ahead...mostly on a project I tend to need it now!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2008, 08:19 AM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesman2333
You are required by the NEC (National Electrical Code) to run a circuit from a two pole circuit breaker that serves only that motor load. You will run then, two hots and a ground. Depending on your local codes, this can be in NMC, MC or raceway AKA flex or pipe.

Depending on the circuit length, this might be in #10 or #8 depending on the distance and RLA, running load amps. THe back of the NEC has tables for calculating voltage drop, but I'm sure there are on-line calculators for you to figure this out.

DO NO SKIMP ON THE WIRE SIZE. This will cause a fire.
How can you determine if you have the circuit wired correctly? For 115v you can simply plug in a circuit tester and it will tell if the polarity and grounding is correct. Is there any such device for 230v? If not then how can you check?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2008, 08:37 AM
1947 Chevy Coupe
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 208
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Any good voltage tester or volt meter will do, as long as it is fairly accurate and can read 300 volts.

A 230 volt outlet in a residence most commonly will have three holes. One will be radically different from the other two and will be the ground. The other two will read 220 volts between them and 115 volts to ground.

The outlet size and configuration will depend on the load you are putting on it and the duty, ie you can get a light residential type outlet all the way to pin and sleeve types for industrial use.

Note that you don't necessarily need an outlet as many things can be direct wired and direct wiring is desirable with motor loads on equipment that remains stationary like air compressors and welders at a work station.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11-23-2008, 07:17 PM
Registered User
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 86
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
When either wiring for a compressor or welder, do you need 4 wires with a neutral or is 3 wires OK (3rd being ground)?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used compressor - rusty tank? Slipangle Garage - Tools 15 03-16-2012 09:51 AM
wiring in air compressor mitmaks Garage - Tools 60 04-14-2007 06:02 PM
air lines CARGUY Garage - Tools 96 11-16-2006 05:11 PM
Wiring an Hour Meter to my Compressor. 58Chev Garage - Tools 6 12-18-2005 11:24 AM
Wiring my 230v compressor...... PairOf69's Garage - Tools 7 11-18-2005 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.