wiring up a efan with relays? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Electrical
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:34 PM
Boostedpimp's Avatar
poor
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
wiring up a efan with relays?

My SPAL pwm progressive efan controller has failed and I need to wire up my fan manually as there on nation wide back order so a replacement is out of question.

So I have a bunch of extra relays laying around and figured i'd wire the efan up with two 40 amp relays ,inline fuse and to a temp sensor but I have no idea how relay wiring goes so could someone help me out?

The efan is a single 16" Bosch unit out of a Volvo that rated at 3000cfm but pulls tons of amps like in the 30 range but spikes to 40 on start up.

I know i'll need a positive from a 12v source, a ignition "switched on" source but how to wire it up?

I should also add that the vehicle no longer has AC so that's one less thing to worry about

Thanks in advance

Ryan

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:27 PM
carsavvycook's Avatar
My 2 cents worth
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lakeside, CA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,855
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Click on this link it may help.

http://www.6066gmcguy.org/BoschRelay.htm
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2008, 10:37 PM
302 Z28's Avatar  
Last photo:
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Texas
Posts: 10,837
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1
Thanked 86 Times in 73 Posts
Check this thread, the posted pic is for wiring two fans on at once, but you get the idea.


Vince
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 08:52 AM
Boostedpimp's Avatar
poor
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Alright so let me see if I have this right... and if you guys see anything that isn't right or you might change please chime in... also what size fuse link should I use and should I put a inline fuse somewhere in there? Currently i've gotten away with using a 40amp inline fuse, 35's blow often so should i throw the 40 somewhere in there?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...efanhookup.jpg


Thank you for the help guys really appreciate it

- Ryan
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 424
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
You might also want to have a manual on/off switch wired (T'd) into the blue temperature sensor circuit. Mount the switch in the cabin, on the dash or under it.

I think the temp sensor works by completing a connection to ground when the sensor gets hot. So, a manual switch that provides another path to ground when in the ON position would allow you to activate the fans even though the temp sensor hasn't reached a hot enough temp to activate.

You might want to turn them on early if stuck in hot traffic, or if the temp sensor fails to turn them on soon enough. My temp sensor switch seems to turn on somewhere in a range of about 15 degrees. Or you can use it to turn them on with the engine cold if you just want to test the fans.

John
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2008, 09:07 PM
carsavvycook's Avatar
My 2 cents worth
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lakeside, CA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,855
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boostedpimp
Alright so let me see if I have this right... and if you guys see anything that isn't right or you might change please chime in... also what size fuse link should I use and should I put a inline fuse somewhere in there? Currently i've gotten away with using a 40amp inline fuse, 35's blow often so should i throw the 40 somewhere in there?

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...efanhookup.jpg


Thank you for the help guys really appreciate it

- Ryan
I would install 2 40 amp fuses. 1 between each relay and the fan.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 08:36 AM
Boostedpimp's Avatar
poor
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the suggestions guys much appreciated

Any thoughts on what size fuse link I should use? Im guessing since the relays and inline fuses are 40 ampers maybe the fuse link should be 40 as well
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 10:40 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Posts: 242
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I would not use a fuseable link! Get a regular fuse block from the parts store with replaceable fuses. If you are out on the road and the if the link should blow out - what are you going to do rewire the system on the road ??? If you notice none of the car makers are using fuse links anymore. TF

Last edited by jaguarxk120; 05-15-2008 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 01:45 PM
Boostedpimp's Avatar
poor
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaguarxk120
I would not use a fuseable link! Get a regular fuse block from the parts store with replaceable fuses. If you are out on the road and the if the link should blow out - what are you going to do rewire the system on the road ??? If you notice none of the car makers are using fuse links anymore. TF

I was told to use a fuse link because they have a saturation time before blowing where as a fuse lets go as soon as that limit is reached... so lets say the efan spikes to 42 amps once in a while during startup and im using 40 amp fuses.. i'd be popping fuses each time it kicked where as with a 40 amp fuse link it would last through the initial spike because the spike is only a second or two long. Is that correct? that's what I was told previously
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:17 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Posts: 242
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
If you use a 40 amp fuse on a fan that draws 40 amps then the fuse is way too small. A fuse is used to protect devices from gross overloads. Using a 40 amp link will work for a time but will open in time as heavy curent folws will degrade the wire. Remember the fuse link is a cheap way around using proper fuses in a circuit. For a 40 amp load I would use a 50 amp fuse, it will protect the wiring if something go's wrong. TF
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 02:28 PM
carsavvycook's Avatar
My 2 cents worth
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lakeside, CA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,855
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
If you are putting the fuse in the constant battery feed wire to both relays and are afraid of it blowing a 40 amp fuse, use a 50 amp fuse. Also make sure this wire is 10 gauge, and I would hook it directly to the battery, to eliminate any other voltage draws.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 12:51 AM
Boostedpimp's Avatar
poor
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
so no fuse link but what about a circuit breaker instead of the fuse on the 12volt power lead?? do they even make 50 amp or higher breakers i've only ever seen 30 or 35 amp ones or is a circuit breaker a bad idea like the fuse link?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 01:04 AM
carsavvycook's Avatar
My 2 cents worth
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lakeside, CA
Age: 57
Posts: 2,855
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
A circuit breaker will work just fine. Make sure you install a 15AMP in line fuse in the key on power wire to the relays for additional protection. It will not blow when the fan kick's in and draws more AMPS.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 06:18 AM
malc's Avatar
Living At The Speed Of Life
 
Last photo:
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Espaņa Right Coast
Posts: 3,260
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 90
Thanked 93 Times in 79 Posts
If a fusible link blows you have a serious problem to investigate.

If you are out on the road and the if the link should blow out - what are you going to do rewire the system on the road ???

If you replace a blown fuse without finding the cause the only thing you get is a second blown fuse.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2008, 07:28 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Liverpool, NY
Age: 37
Posts: 26
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boostedpimp
so no fuse link but what about a circuit breaker instead of the fuse on the 12volt power lead?? do they even make 50 amp or higher breakers i've only ever seen 30 or 35 amp ones or is a circuit breaker a bad idea like the fuse link?
Circuit breakers work great! There are 50 amp breakers available. I would also put circuit protection in the switched side as said earlier.

Good luck!
Ryan
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Electrical posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ wiring project zipfactor Electrical 3 05-21-2006 03:55 PM
Where to Put All The Relays Viet Nam Vette Electrical 11 02-18-2005 11:49 AM
Wiring An Electric Fan Using TWO Relays horvath Electrical 29 05-13-2004 11:57 AM
Wiring with fiberglass wbmusarra Electrical 1 11-13-2003 05:18 AM
Wiring harness from scratch, fuse values norcal02 Electrical 3 09-16-2003 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.