3 phase power - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-22-2016, 11:00 PM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 5,457
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 57
Thanked 638 Times in 536 Posts
3 phase power

My oldest son retired from the Military and has some health problems from the Gulf war. We have been staying north for the last 2 winters and haven't sold our hay crop yet. will probably lose money on the farm crop. He is staying at the old farm house down south and the big shop for a while. He called me the other day and said now that we have been annexed into the city limits and rezoned light industrial the city will hook up 3 phase power for FREE. I will have to dig the trench and lay the conduit. When I built the 40 X 120 ft shop in 2002 the rural power company wanted 10 K for 3 phase. On the Farm up here we had to pay $ 5 k for a new power pole with 3 new transformers and a minimum usage of $ 5 k power bill for 5 years. I installed a capacitor cheater to run the milling machine on 220 single phase but it won' run at full speed. I have a 10 hp 3 phase air compressor I can now install, then hook up the "monster"drill press. It's 9 ft tall and has bits up to 2 inches. A neighbor has a 24 inch x 12 ft old lathe that needs 3 phase power setting outside his shop. he offered to sell it to me a while back for scrap price.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-23-2016, 12:45 AM
OneMoreTime's Avatar
Hotrodders.com moderator
 
Last wiki edit: Health and safety in the shop or garage
Last journal entry: Yard Dog pic
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State
Age: 74
Posts: 9,579
Wiki Edits: 3

Thanks: 300
Thanked 720 Times in 614 Posts
Way cool that you now have 3 phase available to you.

Sam
__________________
I have tried most all of it and now do what is known to work..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Phase Lathe Wattsy Garage - Tools 19 02-18-2011 10:39 AM
3 Phase Converter oldcpecdr Garage - Tools 16 09-11-2010 01:42 PM
3 phase and 1 phase awert Electrical 5 02-06-2009 01:28 PM
How Do I Phase My U-joints Again? marks914 Suspension - Brakes - Steering 5 02-23-2008 01:49 PM
Converting single-phase to three-phase. kringold Garage - Tools 1 01-08-2006 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.