Anyone weld stainless? - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2018, 11:43 AM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 3,118
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,161
Thanked 679 Times in 556 Posts
I'd recommend getting 308L welding rod and TIG welding it. The problem isn't the material as stainless is easy to weld. The problem is how thin the trim is. Nothing a decent TIG welder can't handle.

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 07-07-2018, 11:52 AM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 3,118
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,161
Thanked 679 Times in 556 Posts
I'd also recommend welding both sides. Do not use the parent metal. This is way too thin to rely on that not cracking after filing, grinding, and polishing. It WILL crack. Filler rods have materials in them to keep the joint pliable and when it's that thin and has to be polished at the seam that's exactly what you want, but of course a parent metal will give you a better blend.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 07-11-2018, 08:02 AM
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: General Motors transmissions
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: near Yellowstone park
Posts: 5,457
Wiki Edits: 27

Thanks: 57
Thanked 638 Times in 536 Posts
a good stainless video

The Fabrication Series
The Secret to Perfect Stainless TIG Welds


Last edited by timothale; 07-11-2018 at 08:08 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2018, 05:22 AM
bentwings's Avatar
bentwings
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: St.Paul, Minn
Age: 77
Posts: 2,553
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 8
Thanked 229 Times in 195 Posts
I’ve done a bunch of classic SS moldings. We cut some scrap moldings into thin strips for rod. My TIG welder will go down to less than 5 amps. Some of these moldings are .012 to .019 thick. It’s extremely tedious to do this with ill fitting joints. You really need 000 gaps fits. I back purged them. Even this isn’t easy on window moldings. Just getting a decent seal is hard. I taped aluminum, steel and stainless as well as cardboard as needed. I often used wet cloths to pull heat out of the parts.

Trying to weld with 308l or 316l is a bad deal as the color won’t match 100%. Also you are limited in wire size. .023 is about as small as you can get shot of buying precision rods at a $2 each. It’s still the wrong color match. You have to have proper buffing equipment to do the finish work.

The guy I did most of this stuff for was an expert in grinding and polishing the moldings. You couldn’t see the welds at all and they looked miserable when he started. He said just make the weld high enough and he would finish grinding and polishing.

In the end for what it cost you need to buy replacement moldings. The ones I did were mostly for chopped tops or customized shapes.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to bentwings For This Useful Post:
John long (07-30-2018)
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2018, 08:05 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San francisco bay area
Age: 60
Posts: 16,146
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,239
Thanked 6,695 Times in 4,305 Posts
I learned a lot from this thread, thank you so much. Yeah, this is for a chopped top, that's the only reason for me to touch it.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone use stainless steel tywraps ? Born Again Engine 4 02-02-2014 06:54 PM
Stainless nut seized on stainless bolt? HotRodMan Body - Exterior 6 12-02-2013 09:24 AM
epn stainless valves, anyone used them? 406 ss monte Engine 11 02-10-2010 08:23 PM
Boxing frame, weld it all or skip weld it? LiftFlat Suspension - Brakes - Steering 3 11-29-2004 06:55 PM
Whats the best way to weld polished stainless? Jag Daddy General Rodding Tech 6 02-13-2004 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.