Cutting sheet steel tip - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Hotrodding Basics
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-18-2015, 09:32 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Age: 61
Posts: 16,168
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,430
Thanked 7,012 Times in 4,446 Posts
Cutting sheet steel tip

When cutting sheet metal that is too thick to cut with other tools like tin snips or a small shear. Or for that matter, it could be done right on the car as shown.

But to get that long cut simply clamp a piece of metal to it and cut along the line with a die grinder leaving a beautiful straight and clean cut.







Another little tip is to use the small angle grinder for the cut off disc to get into tight spaces.



Brian

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MARTINSR For This Useful Post:
bubba1955 (01-19-2015), Rip VW (01-23-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 10:57 AM
1971BB427's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Latest changes
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 2,907
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 142
Thanked 967 Times in 667 Posts
Here's another tip for doing patches. It wont always work for areas that are cramped, but if you have room it makes things go faster. I bend up my patch panel, and make it larger than I need. Then clamp or screw it in place, and cut through the metal with the panel in place. Once it's cut out, the gap from the parting disc makes the prefect gap for welding, and it's always the perfect fit when they're cut in place.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 1971BB427 For This Useful Post:
lakeroadster (01-19-2015), Rip VW (01-23-2015)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 11:13 AM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Age: 61
Posts: 16,168
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,430
Thanked 7,012 Times in 4,446 Posts
That is an excellent way to get nice straight cuts that MATCH. I was shown that tip by a guy at work, and it is awesome. However, in butt welding I have found a perfect fit is needed. After going to Toyota School and being told we had to butt weld everything I started cutting the panel to size then putting it in place and marking the old panel, remove the replacement and then cut the old panel an inch or so below the mark for the new panel. Then put the new panel back into place and scribe the edge with a sharp awl. Remove the new panel and cut the old one perfectly on that line. Then when the new panel is put into place a nice butt weld can be made.

And YES you can butt weld 22 gauge Toyota quarter panels.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-19-2015, 11:56 AM
1971BB427's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: Latest changes
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 2,907
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 142
Thanked 967 Times in 667 Posts
That is the method I use for butt welding. In small patch panels I can get away with tighter gaps, but the larger the patch, the more a tight gap will give real headaches, and you need the width of a parting disc to ensure it doesn't grow and warp the panel. I used to make them pretty tight, and then found I had to cut a new gap as I welded, and they began to warp.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Hotrodding Basics posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to cut a hole in sheet metal. Tip of the day 12-30-13 MARTINSR Body - Exterior 27 01-17-2014 08:39 AM
Cutting steel boothboy Hotrodding Basics 2 06-15-2012 08:22 AM
help me find the perfect sheet metal cutting tool tech69 Body - Exterior 9 05-02-2012 05:24 PM
cutting sheet metal Hwyhogg Body - Exterior 11 11-21-2010 11:08 AM
steel cutting lrich Garage - Tools 1 11-01-2006 03:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.