gas welding sheetmetal vs. mig - Page 2 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2004, 09:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 89
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm very interested in this 20 gauge wire. Do you know who carries it?

I am having a heck of a time welding sheet metal. I am a novice welder with a new Hobart Handler 175. I run C25 and have .025 wire. No matter what, I blow through. I finally am getting the knack of doing tons of tiny spot welds, however my spot welds are just that, tiny! They are half the size of the ones pictured in the above post. I experimented with all different wire speeds at the voltage rate '1' on my welder. I get least blow through at a feed rate of around 12-14. Should I attempt to go jump the voltage to '2'? I would think that more voltage would just cause greater blow through?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated, I am getting very frustrated. I spend more time filling holes that I blew through rather than welding.

thanks,
kev

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2004, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
THIS REPLEY IS NOT ABOUT ACTUAL MIG WELDING BUT THE QUESTION I HAVE IS THIS. I AM ABOUT TO PURCHASE A MIG BUT WOULD LIKE SOME IMPUT ON BRANDS AND QUALITY. I HAVE BEEN READING ON HOBART , MILLER, LINCOLN AND DID SEE IN LAST MONTHS EDITION OF EASTWOOD CATALOG THEY HAVE A COOL LOOKING MIG WITH CART FOR A PRETTY GOOD PRICE. I BELIVE THE BRAND IS CLARKE.. DOES ANYBODY HAVE ONE OR HAVE YOU HEARD ANYTHING ABOUT THE WELDER. I JUST NEED A GOOD 110 BECAUSE I DONT DO HEAVY WELDING ANYMORE AND JUST NEED SOME THING FOR A PANAL OR FIX IT UP PROJECT. I APPRECIATE ANY INFO YOU HAVE..... THANKS NO SHIFT...
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 06-04-2004, 08:26 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 146
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just a suggestion on MIG welding very thin sheetmetal try reversing the polarity and using some .024 solid wire using C-25.

Last edited by Tmod; 06-04-2004 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2004, 12:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 397
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
starquest,
when I bought my Hobart 175 a month ago, it came with the flux-core wire and polarity was set up for this wire. Are you sure you are welding with correct polarity set like Tmod suggested?

I welded 3 patch panels in my 69 El Camino (2 on floor and 1 on firewall) with the 0.030 Hobart supplied flux-core wire. Voltage set at 1 and wire speed at 10. Lots of spatter, but it was fixable. You probably know the trick of spot welding thin sheetmetal, cooling it and working on opposite sides etc. Hundreds of small spot welds.

Today I bought the C25 bottle with the 0.030 Twenty gauge wire ($10 for a 2 lbs spool) to try this now on the thin firewall. I have a bunch of little holes to patch up. Like you I am curious how well this wire will perform.

Guys,
welding outdoors in a wind with gas, is probably a bad idea, right? What pressure will you recommend for the gas (15-20cfm)?

Thanks!
Denis
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2004, 01:42 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I do a lot of mig welding and you want it at about 20 and try to block the wind as much as possible or the wind will blow you shielding gas away giving you a porous weld.
Hoped this helped.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 06-05-2004, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 397
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Great, thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 06-09-2004, 08:48 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 41
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Randy,
I take it you weld from the outside and do you up the amps on the mig to get a bigger "drop through" so that the bead looks the same from both sides?

Hellz
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.