Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Getting butt welded sheet metal joints smooth
View Single Post
  #150 (permalink)  
Old 01-21-2017, 10:28 AM
tech69 tech69 is offline
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 3,134
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,170
Thanked 688 Times in 563 Posts
maybe those are different, I have offset ones and that's what I'm talking about. I didn't make this up, I just listen to a guy who was a metal expert and I tried it and it made sense.

So to clarify, if you have offset snips(the ones with the more roundish tips) try what I said. I didn't make it up.

Come back and tell us the results. Please do so. I encourage anyone to try it. I actually went out there to make sure cause you guys made me second guess myself and sure enough, results were best with what I said. Maybe there's a better cutting tool to be used but for the offset snips what I said is just information somebody passed onto me that works best in my OPINION.

Dear OG poster, go try and come back and tell us the results. Be thankful I had corrected someone earlier who might have came back here to tell you to go shrink around a weld. I'm no internet expert, I got chit to do.
Reply With Quote