Getting butt welded sheet metal joints smooth - Page 13 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #181 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 08:46 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 317
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadbodyman View Post
Your roof looks pretty solid to me.
DBM, take a look at the 2nd picture. Do u c the rust under the inner structure. It's on the backside of the surface rust on the top of the car. Other spots that look just like the surface rust on the outside of the roof skin as showed in the 1st pic do NOT have that bad rust flaking on the inside or I can not see the backside to verify.

Right now I plan on wire wheeling all the bad flaking rust away from the inside of the roof skin, but I don't wanna put a $13k paint job on this, have it bubble up, and have to replace a roof skin later.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #182 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2017, 08:54 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
Rod...from a Chrysler?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: SEAM SEALER
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ON, Canada
Age: 59
Posts: 4,557
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 10,019
Thanked 4,908 Times in 2,717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroeder View Post
DBM, take a look at the 2nd picture. Do u c the rust under the inner structure. It's on the backside of the surface rust on the top of the car. Other spots that look just like the surface rust on the outside of the roof skin as showed in the 1st pic do NOT have that bad rust flaking on the inside or I can not see the backside to verify.

Right now I plan on wire wheeling all the bad flaking rust away from the inside of the roof skin, but I don't wanna put a $13k paint job on this, have it bubble up, and have to replace a roof skin later.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Tough call.
Condensation occurs inside a car during the cool nights is what causes that.
If it's flaking, I would be leery on using that as well.

So, if it needs to come off to change a new skin, it would be off and you could try cleaning it up before buying a new one. A coat of epoxy would put a stop to it rusting again in the future.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #183 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2018, 08:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Hi guys, new here and my first post. Quick tip for not over grinding welds. I work in high end art fabrication, ( museums, public art, and private collections). To not over grinding welds. Before you start grinding cover all welds to be ground with blue painters tape. Press tape into the contour of the weld. Start grinding, and the tape will come off only on the weld. If the tape comes off anywhere but the weld your angle is to steep. Grind until you barely see the tape beyond the weld start coming off. I usually start my weld grinding with a right angle air tool with a 3M Roloc disc, 40 or 60 grit.
That's my tip...thanks

1972 International Harvestor 1210 pickup
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Blacksmith_Friday For This Useful Post:
MARTINSR (04-01-2018), Supercharged03 (04-03-2018)
 
  #184 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2018, 08:41 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Age: 61
Posts: 16,221
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,623
Thanked 7,318 Times in 4,554 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacksmith_Friday View Post
Hi guys, new here and my first post. Quick tip for not over grinding welds. I work in high end art fabrication, ( museums, public art, and private collections). To not over grinding welds. Before you start grinding cover all welds to be ground with blue painters tape. Press tape into the contour of the weld. Start grinding, and the tape will come off only on the weld. If the tape comes off anywhere but the weld your angle is to steep. Grind until you barely see the tape beyond the weld start coming off. I usually start my weld grinding with a right angle air tool with a 3M Roloc disc, 40 or 60 grit.
That's my tip...thanks

1972 International Harvestor 1210 pickup
Interesting, I will give that a try. I usually just watch the metal being hit around it and adjust accordingly. But I will give that a try and see how it works out, thanks.

Brian

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #185 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2018, 05:25 AM
shine's Avatar
SPI Thug
 

Last journal entry: some progress
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: bluff dale texas
Posts: 3,273
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 12
Thanked 689 Times in 488 Posts
machinist blue dye works well .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to shine For This Useful Post:
MARTINSR (04-02-2018)
  #186 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2018, 12:51 PM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 3,134
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,170
Thanked 688 Times in 563 Posts
i use a thick cut off disk with a light attached to my head. Can see everything going on. once it's cut down I get the die grinder and blend it in a little.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #187 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2018, 04:01 PM
rip-tide's Avatar
Magazines have “ISSUES”
 

Last journal entry: Looks good
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 995
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 18
Thanked 344 Times in 251 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacksmith_Friday View Post
Hi guys, new here and my first post. Quick tip for not over grinding welds. I work in high end art fabrication, ( museums, public art, and private collections). To not over grinding welds. Before you start grinding cover all welds to be ground with blue painters tape. Press tape into the contour of the weld. Start grinding, and the tape will come off only on the weld. If the tape comes off anywhere but the weld your angle is to steep. Grind until you barely see the tape beyond the weld start coming off. I usually start my weld grinding with a right angle air tool with a 3M Roloc disc, 40 or 60 grit.
That's my tip...thanks

1972 International Harvestor 1210 pickup
That's slick .... thanks I will use it.

Greg
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #188 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2018, 05:50 AM
farna's Avatar
Member - AMC/Rambler "guru"
 
Last wiki edit: AMC V-8s
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Batesburg-Leesville, SC
Age: 58
Posts: 1,760
Wiki Edits: 14

Thanks: 0
Thanked 38 Times in 33 Posts
Didn't read every post, so if this has been mentioned....

As far as the welder not liking 0.023" wire, try getting new roller wheels. You've probably used so much 0.030" wire that the wheels have a bit of a groove in them, just enough to not grip the smaller wire well. Try taking the tension off the rollers when done if the welder is stored for a long time between uses, just don't forget to check tension before you start welding.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sheet metal jltgator Body - Exterior 2 05-30-2013 07:02 AM
sheet metal camarossrs56 Introduce Yourself 4 08-22-2007 07:48 AM
Which way should welded metal warp? modas Body - Exterior 13 10-25-2006 06:34 PM
Help!! Welded sheet metal is warped fordSR Body - Exterior 3 09-29-2005 02:32 PM
Can galvanized sheet metal be MIG welded Slickriffs Body - Exterior 9 09-16-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.