Getting butt welded sheet metal joints smooth - Page 6 - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 06:36 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schroeder View Post
Deadbodyman, in regards to your choice of 3m sanding roloc doscs, do you use the green corps series? Can you give any more information- possibly part numbers- on the discs and stones? I'd love to pick some up on amazon tonight yet and give em a go this weekend.

From my initial searches on the internet the 3m stuff is priced way higher than what I use now. This is to be expected with their brand, and I'm fine with it IF their products do end up lasting longer and are better quality. That being said, do you have a good source to buy these expendable items from in bulk?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'll get you the part numbers and get back to you tonight, but if you like the flap wheels just wait till you try the stones. Night and day

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:52 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
Well, I wrote down the part number for the stone and promptly left it on my desk but I took some pics and its on there, but you cant see the last number which I believe is a 1 so the stone is 01991. the roloc grinding discs are also green corp but Norton (the blue one) makes some awesome ones. These three tools will get you started grinding and dressing your welds as you get better you may want to add more and try other brands but these are the basic tools I use to grind and dress.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01397.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	60.6 KB
ID:	338034   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01412.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	338042   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01400.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	338050   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01401.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	47.8 KB
ID:	338058   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01404.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	338066  


Last edited by deadbodyman; 01-06-2017 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:18 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
How I grind and dress my welds

I don't have anything being welded at the moment so I decided to go ahead and show you how I grind a weld and dress it. Keep in mind I picked up some scrap off the floor and Im only doing a quick overview so you get the idea but this is actually good enough for most and certainly filler ready.
Grinding weld starts with the weld itself so lets start at the very beginning (setting up the machine)
Step 1
The wire and drive wheel.
In the first pic you'll see the drive wheel with two grooves Ive got it set up for 030 wire so the drive wheel is set so the wire goes in the grove marked 030. If I wanted a thinner wire all I do is flip the wheel around and use the wire that side shows which is 020-023 I believe. then you check the tip and make sure it is marked the same as the wire 030.

Step 2
Heat and wire speed, Dialing them in.
set your gas at 20 , too much gas wont effect the weld but too little will. dial that in later.
Get some scrap that's the same gauge and set the heat about half way and the speed anywhere lets say 1 ,hook up the ground and pull the trigger. Most likely the wire will melt all the way up to the tip set it all the way up and itll jab the torch out of your hand so turn the knob until it makes the sizzling bacon sound and that's the perfect setting for the #5 heat setting.
do a few spot welds and next we see if that's the setting for the metal gauge you want to weld, this is only the setting for #5 heat not the metal your welding.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01421.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	338074   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01422.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	76.0 KB
ID:	338082   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01426.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	61.7 KB
ID:	338090  

Last edited by deadbodyman; 01-06-2017 at 01:35 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:39 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
looking at the third pic I started on the right side row and and on the left side top is where I stopped .that's what it should look like. Not to high but a little proud and almost flush. That one single spot weld sitting all by itself between the practice welds and the joint was just to make sure the settings are right
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:02 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
once the seam is welded grind the weld only. grind it down until its almost flush. the weld is ground but not the surrounding metal set the air pressure so the grinder works well at the lowest pressure and not winding out because you don't want it making heat, you'll warp the work. Keep the stone square to the weld and never use the side. pic $ shows the weld just about ready for the grinder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01428.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	42.6 KB
ID:	338122   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01430.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	338130   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01432.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	338138   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01433.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	338146   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01435.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	338162  


Last edited by deadbodyman; 01-06-2017 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:24 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
weld is ground ready for dressing with the brown roloc cookie.
last pic is the back side of the weld.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01438.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	338170   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01439.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	338178   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01440.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	338186   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01442.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	338194   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01443.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	338202  

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to deadbodyman For This Useful Post:
123pugsy (01-06-2017), 35prog (11-22-2017)
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 02:29 PM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
To see if you've made a good and proper weld bend the metal back and forth to see if the weld breaks or the metal tears, if the weld don't break its good to go. I forgot to count but it took about 10 times back and forth to break apart. Now your ready to weld with confidence.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC01446.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	54.6 KB
ID:	338210  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to deadbodyman For This Useful Post:
123pugsy (01-06-2017), MARTINSR (01-06-2017), NYTrainer (01-29-2017)
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 05:04 PM
John long's Avatar
Slow but willing learner
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chattanooga, Tn
Age: 74
Posts: 5,049
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,158
Thanked 9,045 Times in 4,444 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadbodyman View Post
To see if you've made a good and proper weld bend the metal back and forth to see if the weld breaks or the metal tears, if the weld don't break its good to go. I forgot to count but it took about 10 times back and forth to break apart. Now your ready to weld with confidence.
Good concise expaination Mike. There will be a lot of people get good results folowing your example. Also, you were correct about the numbers. The 3m 1/16 cut off wheel is 01990 and the 3/16 you are using in the photo is the 01991 part number.

Also just in case you were wondering I had left over Lasania lunch today.

John
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 08:55 PM
MARTINSR's Avatar
Brian Martin,Freelance adviser
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Boise, Idaho
Age: 61
Posts: 16,221
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 6,623
Thanked 7,318 Times in 4,554 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadbodyman View Post
To see if you've made a good and proper weld bend the metal back and forth to see if the weld breaks or the metal tears, if the weld don't break its good to go. I forgot to count but it took about 10 times back and forth to break apart. Now your ready to weld with confidence.
Good stuff there Mike.

Brian
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2017, 10:57 PM
put up or shut up
 

Last journal entry: saying goodbye to the beast
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Antelope, Ca
Posts: 3,134
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 1,170
Thanked 688 Times in 563 Posts
just keep practicing, pay attention to what's going on, and make slight adjustments. In no time at all you'll be welding like the pros.

Here's my latest masterpiece.

Click image for larger version

Name:	detail1.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	113.5 KB
ID:	338314
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bad-weld-01a08.gif
Views:	165
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	338306  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2017, 05:10 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 317
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Thanks so much everyone for all the replies. Special thanks to deadbodyman. U have a lot of time in posting pics, typing, and getting part numbers for me. I appreciate it. So the 01991 is a "stone" and the 01990 a cut off wheel it looks like?

Use cut off wheel of stone 1st then roloc disc then abrasive pad. Use 36 grit everything. This will be big help for me. I'm going to start redoing my wheel well today.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2017, 06:55 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
Rod...from a Chrysler?
 
Last wiki edit: Metal shaping
Last journal entry: SEAM SEALER
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ON, Canada
Age: 59
Posts: 4,557
Wiki Edits: 29

Thanks: 10,019
Thanked 4,908 Times in 2,717 Posts
Post some pics of your new patch.
A little further away this time though, ha....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2017, 06:05 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by John long View Post
Good concise expaination Mike. There will be a lot of people get good results folowing your example. Also, you were correct about the numbers. The 3m 1/16 cut off wheel is 01990 and the 3/16 you are using in the photo is the 01991 part number.

Also just in case you were wondering I had left over Lasania lunch today.

John
John, If theres no pics it didn't happen, and its a good dang thing you'll never catch me correcting anyone spelling and puntuation LOL.
I was a bit rushed the other day when I posted. I just wanted to add something about the welds.
In my post #81 second pic, theres a few spot welds showing you can also control the size of the weld with the heat and wire speed.
Starting at the far right I had the the setting at 5-7 and as I went to the right I lowered the settings. I like doing hot, quick tacks which will also get you a smaller weld you can control the size by how quick you can trigger.

Last edited by deadbodyman; 01-08-2017 at 06:18 AM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to deadbodyman For This Useful Post:
John long (01-08-2017)
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2017, 06:27 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 123pugsy View Post
Post some pics of your new patch.
A little further away this time though, ha....
Yes a bit father away would be better. Something else I found is my cameras flash glares a lot of close pics so I just cover it with my finger.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 01-08-2017, 06:50 AM
deadbodyman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Last wiki edit: Stripping paint
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: augusta,ga.
Age: 59
Posts: 7,950
Wiki Edits: 11

Thanks: 104
Thanked 1,464 Times in 1,115 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69 View Post
just keep practicing, pay attention to what's going on, and make slight adjustments. In no time at all you'll be welding like the pros.

Here's my latest masterpiece.

Attachment 338314
Your welding skills have improved 100%, Henry. Now I think your ready try it with the gas on.
Next year we'll get your Tig down off the shelf and give that a go.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

Recent Body - Exterior posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sheet metal jltgator Body - Exterior 2 05-30-2013 07:02 AM
sheet metal camarossrs56 Introduce Yourself 4 08-22-2007 07:48 AM
Which way should welded metal warp? modas Body - Exterior 13 10-25-2006 06:34 PM
Help!! Welded sheet metal is warped fordSR Body - Exterior 3 09-29-2005 02:32 PM
Can galvanized sheet metal be MIG welded Slickriffs Body - Exterior 9 09-16-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.