looking for A switch? - Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Garage - Tools
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 11:47 AM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
looking for A switch?

This is a picture of my ole "Milwaukee hand bandsaw' thats been with me 40 years i guess. Helped build many; hotrods muscle kars Kustoms .Needs parts. I have tried about everywhere but nothing turns up,for this switch
Jus "discont"; shows up on the screen. I thought i would try here- maybe one of you fellas has a "parts -bandsaw" ---model 724--ser#76107 or even a switch- you aren't using. I told her i don't need to spend the money on top quality new tools, at my age 73.She agreed 'of course. Thanks for reading this post bob s ~~~~~any help genuinely appreciated .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	miluakee band saw 001.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	72.8 KB
ID:	377673   Click image for larger version

Name:	miluakee band saw 002.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	78.7 KB
ID:	377681  

    Advertisement
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Last wiki edit: Ford axle ratio codes
Last journal entry: Rear Suspension
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Prattsville
Posts: 7,213
Wiki Edits: 31

Thanks: 5
Thanked 197 Times in 175 Posts
Since it's of the type a drill uses. I'm going to guess that a Rockwell drill from the same era uses a switch that is likely the same. Those drills are not hard to come by and an electric motor place that has been around. probably has some parts
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to matt167 For This Useful Post:
bsa_bob2 (09-21-2017)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:44 PM
Rip VW's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: This thread is officially Kaput as of 11/07/2017
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Coastal ,Washington
Age: 65
Posts: 867
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3,230
Thanked 939 Times in 531 Posts
Here is a simple fix maybe,
measure the width and height of your oem switch. Go to the hardware store electrical dept and look for 115vac rated momentary contact push-button switch. You should be able to find a switch that will set in the space occupied by the old switch. you could mount that switch on a small metal plate you could use in the space the previous, Presto for a couple a dollars your back in business. Not oem but functional. Oh, pick a ac switch with a equal amp capacity as the supply demands.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2017, 08:14 AM
delawarebill's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: delaware
Posts: 2,373
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 98
Thanked 229 Times in 221 Posts
yes what VW said

yrs ago i had the exact same problem. new switch was only found on mars and couldn't get it.. so i got a momentary toggle and rigged it up and worked great.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:47 AM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
Thank you all for the great suggestions and tips on this.post. i like the toggle switch mounted right on the handle idea .Theres a little black thing attatched to the switch itsself---- inside the handle, Don't need that aay? thanks bob s
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:10 PM
Rip VW's Avatar
Registered User
 

Last journal entry: This thread is officially Kaput as of 11/07/2017
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Coastal ,Washington
Age: 65
Posts: 867
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 3,230
Thanked 939 Times in 531 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsa_bob2 View Post
Thank you all for the great suggestions and tips on this.post. i like the toggle switch mounted right on the handle idea .Theres a little black thing attatched to the switch itsself---- inside the handle, Don't need that aay? thanks bob s
I think what your seeing is a button for locking the oem switch in the lock position so you don't have to constantly hold the switch on.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to Rip VW For This Useful Post:
bsa_bob2 (09-21-2017)
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-21-2017, 09:48 AM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
This a coil or something..The brown paper cover hides something .for safety i guess. I can make toggle work, IF i need to remove the piece in the brown wrap.Can i just hook up the switch.directly into this toggle ,eliminating that thing all together or can/' or will i burn something in the motor?

As usuall any help is really great thanks bob s
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PORTABAND SWITCH 003.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	75.6 KB
ID:	378297   Click image for larger version

Name:	PORTABAND SWITCH 001.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	378305  
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2017, 08:30 AM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
btt btt btt
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-22-2017, 01:41 PM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsa_bob2 View Post
This a coil or something..The brown paper cover hides something .for safety i guess. I can make toggle work, IF i need to remove the piece in the brown wrap.Can i just hook up the switch.directly into this toggle ,eliminating that thing all together or can/' or will i burn something in the motor?

Any help is really great- thanks bob s
Inside this small brown paper wrappers is A plastic box -that have the same wires running into it and back out of it.Is it necessary? bob s
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2017, 10:23 AM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
btt bt btt
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-23-2017, 01:33 PM
36 sedan's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: American Canyon, CA
Posts: 1,089
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 641
Thanked 315 Times in 251 Posts
Those are your switch terminals. Most power tools like this switch both the hot and neutral wires. A Double Pole Single Throw momentary switch will work for if wired through on both sides, just don't confuse the active switch terminal or you'll have a short when the toggle is turned on. Of course a simpler and easier fix would be to find a generic switch that fits your saw. Try this link and compare measurements and current ratings to match what you have.
POWER TOOL SWITCH 8307K1 with lock
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2017, 03:36 PM
bsa_bob2's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lower mich/
Posts: 1,707
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 333
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 36 sedan View Post
Those are your switch terminals. Most power tools like this switch both the hot and neutral wires. A Double Pole Single Throw momentary switch will work for if wired through on both sides, just don't confuse the active switch terminal or you'll have a short when the toggle is turned on. Of course a simpler and easier fix would be to find a generic switch that fits your saw. Try this link and compare measurements and current ratings to match what you have.
POWER TOOL SWITCH 8307K1 with lock

36 sedan. I ordered this switch . 2 days past i put it in my Portaband -it failed. do to me not having instructions. I thought i burned it up when the breaker sparked and blew.Would not run- then I emailed "Eurton Electric" and said the switch was not any good. I was very dissatisfied with it. So the owner sent me an email back---- on what to do with the switch wiring, He says the switch is ok.I did what he said; -putting my Portaband back together, after i religated -not caring - to the back room. So i pulled the switch/on My old-on portaband ---rewired it, Works great !!and you saved me from throwing out $300.00 on a new one. Was so happy i showed my wife how well it worked. ...Wonderful You never told me Robert someone gave you that saw. Very happy great week ahead. Thank you for your help
36
bob s
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bsa_bob2 For This Useful Post:
36 sedan (10-01-2017), Rip VW (10-01-2017)
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2017, 04:19 PM
36 sedan's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: American Canyon, CA
Posts: 1,089
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 641
Thanked 315 Times in 251 Posts
Glad I was able to help
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
The Following User Says Thank You to 36 sedan For This Useful Post:
bsa_bob2 (10-01-2017)

Recent Garage - Tools posts with photos

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GM column ignition switch to dash switch Duane in Bakersfield Electrical 8 05-06-2017 09:51 PM
Trans brake switch showing small voltage, is switch bad? pdmracing Transmission - Rearend 1 09-26-2011 08:50 PM
toggle switch / ignition switch help help! 39chevy Electrical 4 08-18-2006 07:04 PM
door switch and brake switch 49dream Electrical 5 02-11-2005 11:58 PM
DIY Shiftlight/ RPM Switch/ RPM Window Switch Junorr Electrical 2 09-07-2004 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.