Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> General Rodding Tech> Thread cutting oil for stainless steel?
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Thread cutting oil for stainless steel? Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
01-07-2014 04:43 PM
2old2fast Best thing I've found to cut threads in stainless is ..... never seize .. yep , the grey stuff , works great !!
dave
01-07-2014 02:08 PM
rustman Can't remember the name but it is green in color and more like a paste. Try a machine shop supply store. Whatever you get make sure it does not have sulfur in it.
10-20-2013 01:22 PM
sedanbob Good to know - I'll file this in my memory. I haven't had to cut many threads in stainless - mostly just thread-chasing, but I will sometime. Thanks for the info.
10-20-2013 01:19 PM
killeratrod
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1971BB427 View Post
If the thread dies aren't made for cutting SS, then it will be a pain, regardless of what oil you use. I'm sure for the few you are doing a carbide threading die will work, but it will take it's toll on the die. The thicker your lube is, the easier it will cut. Believe it or not, but the old timers in machine shops used to use Crisco shortening on their material while cutting SS. I watched an old timer cutting this way on a machine many years ago, using a brush applying it as the tool turned.

and you can bake biscuits on the other side at the same time. sounds like a neat trick in a pinch. worth a try .
10-20-2013 12:04 PM
64SS327 This is what we use at work. Awesome stuff! This makes a huge difference in the quality of threads your die will cut.

I believe it's the moly that makes the difference between this and other cutting fluids.

Castrol Moly Dee

Quote:
Moly Dee CF Tapping Fluid is a premium, high-performance tapping oil that has been specifically designed for challenging applications. It is formulated for use on ferrous and stainless steel materials and it provides the lubrication needed to perform in applications where part tolerances are low and surface finish requirements are high.
10-20-2013 11:50 AM
1971BB427 If the thread dies aren't made for cutting SS, then it will be a pain, regardless of what oil you use. I'm sure for the few you are doing a carbide threading die will work, but it will take it's toll on the die. The thicker your lube is, the easier it will cut. Believe it or not, but the old timers in machine shops used to use Crisco shortening on their material while cutting SS. I watched an old timer cutting this way on a machine many years ago, using a brush applying it as the tool turned.
10-20-2013 10:35 AM
killeratrod this should work for you

Oatey 32 oz. Dark Cutting Oil-30204 at The Home Depot
10-20-2013 10:23 AM
S10 Racer
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5window View Post
Still working on this project. I have ordered a new rod of 1/2" 303 stainless ans the only American made cutting die I could find (Irwin). Everything I have read says to use a good cutting oil for stainless and many recommend Rigid Extreme Performance-but i can only find that in gallons and I only need to cut two 2" long thread portions.

Any suggestions for a less expensive but successful substitute will be greatly appreciated.
I have not tried it on stainless but you might try brake fluid. It works great on steel. If you have some extra stock, give it a try and let us know how it works.
10-20-2013 09:18 AM
5window
Thread cutting oil for stainless steel?

Still working on this project. I have ordered a new rod of 1/2" 303 stainless ans the only American made cutting die I could find (Irwin). Everything I have read says to use a good cutting oil for stainless and many recommend Rigid Extreme Performance-but i can only find that in gallons and I only need to cut two 2" long thread portions.

Any suggestions for a less expensive but successful substitute will be greatly appreciated.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.