Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> Bubbled powder coat on pot metal
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: Bubbled powder coat on pot metal Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
02-15-2018 05:10 PM
belchfire No luck so far. I've done it 4X and it gets better but still not perfect. Sometimes instead of bashing the part with a hammer, I'll set aside for awhile. This is one of those times. I might try the outgassing primer but not today.
02-15-2018 10:53 AM
AutoGear What was the answer to this situation? I'm looking to have several trim pieces on my henry j powdercoated.

Nathan
04-18-2017 04:55 PM
belchfire I found a sandable PC primer and ordered it. Baybe this will fill the pits and seal it. I used the hi-temp lab metal on some of the dings and it works good. If it still bubbles there's an out gassing primer that might work.
04-18-2017 08:52 AM
OneMoreTime I think the pot metal has pores in it and those pores will hold contaminent. I would sand it again to let the solvents out, let it set or prebake it again and repeat. Not sure but worth a try on my world..

Sam
04-16-2017 01:18 PM
belchfire
Bubbled powder coat on pot metal

Since the chrome on my headlight rings and trim is shot I decided to do black chrome powder coat. I've done some of the interior pieces that are steel with good results. The trim not so much. I blasted, washed with acetone, and baked at 250*. Coated and cooked according to instructions. I've got a lot of little bubbles and it looks like hell. I tried sanding them down & re coating but the same thing happens. Is there a primer PC that I could use? I had it happen on an intake manifold too put I didn't pre-heat so it's not unexpected.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.