Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - Reply to Topic
Hotrodders.com -- Hot Rod Forum



Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Unanswered Posts Auto Escrow Insurance Auto Loans Advertise
Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board > Tech Help> Body - Exterior> sheet metal work
User Name
Password
lost password?   |   register now

Thread: sheet metal work Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (usually not your first and last name), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
11-22-2006 05:19 AM
adtkart I have been bending sheetmetal that way for years. A sheetmetal brake takes up alot of room, that I don't have to spare. You do need to watch out when doing long pieces that you need to be real straight. The angle iron wants to bend/move, in the middle. I use large "C Clamps" to hold the stuff together, and depending on the size of the lip being bent, you can often use one or more in the middle. I have done pieces as long as 6' on the floor. After getting the bend mostly done, I go back with a hammer and flat piece of steel and finish it off.

Aaron
11-21-2006 10:32 PM
home brew Thanks for the info. Added it to my body work file.

__________________
Best Car Insurance | Auto Protection Today | FREE Trade-In Quote
11-21-2006 10:12 PM
robs ss
sheet metal work

sheet metal work

The question about a sheet metal brake came up, so I put this together tonight. this piece is 18 gauge steel or .0478 or real close to 3/64 of an inch thick.

It took about an hour and a half including pictures to make this piece. This is stuff we can make at home, I have never worked in a sheet metal shop or ever used a sheet metal brake, so this is something us hobbist can do.

I used 1 1/4'' x 1 1/4'' angle iron, 1/4'' thick to do it. You could make stuff like this several feet long, I just did a hurry up on a short piece to demonstrate it.

Using angle iron clamped to a piece of sheet metal, put in a vice, you can bend it into curves a lot easier, so you can have 90% with a curve, theres a lot of ways to go on this.

I was going to make one more 90% bend, but it was getting late, and I don't have a problem with the neighbors, but hammering after eight at night, probably isn't a good thing.

I was in a hurry to do it, so the pictures aren't that good, but the piece you see, if you wanted to take a slapping spoon and a piece of angle iron, in your vice, you could make it perfect, but the pictures will show you the intent

http://www.2manitowoc.com/sheetmetal.html

Rob

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright Hotrodders.com 1999 - 2012. All Rights Reserved.