Hot Rod Forum : Hotrodders Bulletin Board - View Single Post - Thread cutting oil for stainless steel?
View Single Post
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2013, 01:19 PM
killeratrod killeratrod is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,438
Wiki Edits: 0

Thanks: 195
Thanked 461 Times in 410 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1971BB427 View Post
If the thread dies aren't made for cutting SS, then it will be a pain, regardless of what oil you use. I'm sure for the few you are doing a carbide threading die will work, but it will take it's toll on the die. The thicker your lube is, the easier it will cut. Believe it or not, but the old timers in machine shops used to use Crisco shortening on their material while cutting SS. I watched an old timer cutting this way on a machine many years ago, using a brush applying it as the tool turned.

and you can bake biscuits on the other side at the same time. sounds like a neat trick in a pinch. worth a try .

Last edited by killeratrod; 10-20-2013 at 01:32 PM.
Reply With Quote