Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am almost finished with chopping both doors. I needed to take a break from the rear of the cab. All that welding, hole making, and grinding sucks. When I welded the doors in place I noticed that the gap was not even all around (even though the door was centered. I was thinking about welding a 1/2 inch wide strip of steel and creating a 1/4 inch gap between the door and body then welding/filling the gap on the other side . Any suggestions?

 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,059 Posts
Uhhhh, what door??? Which gap??? Good looking work on the door. I think your solution would be fine as long as your door glass will fill the opening. Does not look as though it is going to be that far off though.

Trees
 

· Registered
Joined
·
733 Posts
I found the door, took me 3 tries but its there. Don't put any fiberglass in that top, weld it up, grind it down, work it out, small skim of bondo. If you can get it to the point you have and looking that good, you can finish it.
Jack
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top