Hot Rod Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
171 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
One of my fenders has a lot of pin holes in it and I know I can weld them in (usually I take a piece if copper behind the hole as a backing) but it takes a long time. Is there a easier way of doing this? Also the metal I think is 16 gauge which burns through pretty easy, then I have to fix the burn throughs.
 

·
Chopper Builder o<>\o
Joined
·
171 Posts
Just a thought. I've used silicon bronze in certain tig applications to reduce warpage of stainless steel. Maybe that would work. Since the melting range for mild steel is around 2700 degrees F and the silicon bronze melts at around 1866 degrees F.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
171 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I wish I had a tig welder but I do not, I just have a mig welder. Maybe when my kids move out I can get a tig welder.
 

·
Chopper Builder o<>\o
Joined
·
171 Posts
Your welcome.

I like the blue paste they put a piece of metal and the girls hand is less than an inch away from a cherry red end of metal. Reduces heat.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top