Hot Rod Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
4,244 Posts
Originally posted by Centerline:
<strong>You should be fine. The main difference in flux core wire is that it spatters a lot more and you need to grind the welds for them to look really nice. Just make sure you have it on the highest setting so you get good penetration.

Centerline
http"//www.hotrodsandhemis.com</strong><hr></blockquote>

I would add to that highest setting without burn out or excess splatter. When I did my S-10 frame I set my 175 Hobart to 2. That is 75%. It is also rated to weld 1/4 inch single pass. I have found it will do it on the 3 setting. 4 is just too hot.

You will just have to practice on a piece the same thickness to see how the machine handles it. They are all a bit different. Wire size also affects how the act. I was using .035.

Chris
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top